Solved

Accessing defective registry from another system that is unable to boot because of SYSTEMced error

Posted on 2003-11-28
14
1,146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,

I have a system that came in for repair and there is a SYSTEMced error on boot up and I can't even access W2k with pressing F8 to load safe mode.

I know I have to access registry and perform a repair mentionned by Microsoft Article - 269075 in MS knowledge base. I tried the first repair option wityh recovery console and no result, so it seems obvious that I have to access registry.

Is there a way that I can install the defective OS HDD into another functional system and access the registry and perform the repair? Is there such program that will enable me to do this?

Kind regards,

Mario
0
Comment
Question by:Marcomnet
  • 8
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 500 total points
ID: 9837874
Open the registry
Click on HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
Go to the menu File > Load Hive
Locate the hive file
Give it a name, maybe something like Fixing
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9837891
Then you do what is you are going to do then

Go to the menu File > Unload Hive
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9837974
Actuall you will need to open regedt32 to do this with and it is

on the menu Registry > Load Hive
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marcomnet
ID: 9838014
Hey Crazyone!

That was fast, quick question.

When I go to load hive a browsing window appears and I have to select a file (registry file obviously) where is it located? I did a *.reg search and can't find it, also all files and folders and OS system files are unhidden and unprotected.

Thanks,

Mario
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9838134
WINNT\System32\Config

in this case it looks like you want to load SYSTEM from that folder.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gnart
ID: 9840475
>> "I have a system that came in for repair and there is a SYSTEMced error on boot up and I can't even access W2k with pressing F8 to load safe mode."

If you can't F8 then it may not be the registry, because your system hasn't loaded.  Please post the error message that you get when you boot up.  It may be the hard drive gone bad, bootstrap is wiped out, boot.ini missing or corrupted, ntldr or ntdetect is bad or missing, missing or incorrect "A"ctive partition.  Posting of messages would help us give you quick answers.

cheers
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9841286
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Drob8
ID: 9841350
Forgive me for not remembering the exact steps, but I had a similar issue to this and Microsoft told me to copy the system registry key on to a Windows XP computer and open it as mentioned above by CrazyOne. Apparantly the Windows XP regedit automatically tries to fix any corruption to the file. If the process above isn't working and you're on a 2K box, try moving the HD to a WinXP box and retry. I was actually able to repair the System Hive from an NT 4.0 registry.

Good luck. Let us know how it goes.

Drob
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gnart
ID: 9843471
CrazyOne, I clicked on the link you posted
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;26907
- MS website reported the page does not exist.

F8 enables you to select the option of loading the registry, entry at a time and to create boot.log.  It should not have loaded the registry before hand.  Another mystery needs to be solved.

cheers
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9843475
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9843481
Could be Marcomnet isn't hitting the F8 at the correct time or Marcomnet may mean that safe mode doesn't load which it wouldn't if the SYSTEM hive is corrupted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marcomnet
ID: 9844145
Hey!

The system hive was missing so I replaced it with the default located in repair folder, everything fine now. After more than 10 years doing this job I don;t have any problems hitting the F8 key at the right time!!!!

Thanks for your input

Mario
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9844157
>>>>After more than 10 years doing this job I don;t have any problems hitting the F8 key at the right time!!!!

:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marcomnet
ID: 9844178
:-)
0