Solved

NoNoClassDefFoundError: oracle/security/o3logon/O3LoginClientHelper

Posted on 2003-11-28
6
591 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
The following error occured attempting to connect with Oracle 8.1.7 and driver classes12_g.zip with Java 1.4.2.  Is the driver compatable with 8.1.7 and 1.4.2? What could be the problem?
----------------------------------------------------------
Loading Database Driver..........
Connecting to Database:RM2000 Development using Oracle i2d2 at port:1531
Connect String:jdbc:oracle:thin:@123.21.148.115:1531:m2d2
Exception in thread "main" java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: oracle/security/o3logon/O3LoginClientHelper
     at oracle.jdbc.ttc7.O3log.<init>(O3log.java:262)
     at oracle.jdbc.ttc7.TTC7Protocol.logon(TTC7Protocol.java:249)
     at oracle.jdbc.driver.OracleConnection.<init>(OracleConnection.java:265)
     at oracle.jdbc.driver.OracleDriver.getConnectionInstance(OracleDriver.java:365)
     at oracle.jdbc.driver.OracleDriver.connect(OracleDriver.java:260)
     at java.sql.DriverManager.getConnection(DriverManager.java:512)
     at java.sql.DriverManager.getConnection(DriverManager.java:171)
     at DatabaseUtil.getDbConnect(DatabaseUtil.java:153)
     at DatabaseUtil.<init>(DatabaseUtil.java:67)
     at DatabaseUtil.main(DatabaseUtil.java:443)
-------------------------------------------------------
Code Snippet
-----------------
public int getDbConnect()

{

   // set class members with configuration

   // information read from the properties file

   host          = System.getProperty("host");

   userName      = System.getProperty("user");

   url           = System.getProperty("url");

   passWord      = System.getProperty("password");

   port          = System.getProperty("port");

   sid           = System.getProperty("sid");

   databaseName  = System.getProperty("databaseName");

   maxSelectRows = System.getProperty("maxSelectRows");



   // Determine which system we are on

   // the MySql driver is for Linux *

   // Oracle this is for Oracle Driver

   String connectString = null;  

   if(url.compareTo("jdbc:mysql//") == 0)

     {// MySql Database

     connectString = url + host + ":"

                                + port + "/" + sid

                                + "?user=" + userName

                                + "&password=" + passWord;

     }

   else

     if(url.compareTo("jdbc:oracle:thin:@") == 0)

       {// Oracle Database

       

//       connectString =  url + host + ":" + port + ":" + sid+

//                        ", " +  userName +", " + passWord;

       connectString =  url + host + ":" + port + ":" + sid;



       }

   else

     System.out.println("Unsupported URL for this application:" + url);                                



   try

     {

     System.out.println("Connecting to Database:" + databaseName

                         + " " + sid + " at port:"+ port);

     System.out.println("Connect String:" + connectString);



     connection = DriverManager.getConnection(connectString, userName, passWord);

     System.out.println("Connection established for:" + databaseName);

     connection.setAutoCommit(false);

     }


0
Comment
Question by:rayskelton
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 125 total points
ID: 9838209
I would guess that either

a. classes12_g.zip has to be unzipped to reveal a contained jar.
b. classes12_g.zip has to be renamed to classes12_g.jar

All jars should be in your lib/ext dirs
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
grim_toaster earned 125 total points
ID: 9838357
Think I've got your answer:

classes12_g.zip is the debug version for use with jdk1.2 and jdk1.3 and to connect to a 9i database.  I would suggest getting hold of classes12.zip from the link below:

http://otn.oracle.com/software/tech/java/sqlj_jdbc/htdocs/jdbc817.html
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9838566
Worth renaming it to classes12_g.jar anyway to see what happens. Make sure it's in your classpath or in all jre/lib/ext
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9839687
> Worth renaming it to classes12_g.jar anyway to see what happens

Not necessary.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9839938
It certainly would be if he's put it into the extensions directory - it wouldn't work otherwise
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9849619
:-)
0