Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VNC remote control via VPN through 3005 concentrator

Posted on 2003-11-28
3
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I am using a Cisco 3005 VPN concentrator to establish a vpn Tunnel through a netgear 8 port router (model - fvs318) to a remote computer behind that router running windows XP home. In the concentrators config I believe everything is set up correctly and after connecting to the remote end using ciscos VPN dialer, I can see that the client is connected via vpn on the concentrator.

that being said, I am trying to remote control the clients computer via VNC after this VPN connection has been established. Even though I can see the IP I've assigned him as connected in monitoring|remote access sessions section of the concentrator manager, and can clearly see that he is connected (and confirmed it with the remote administrator) and we have the vnc server running and properly configured on the remote end, when I try to connect on my side using the VNC viewer, I cannot connect.. vnc says it can't find the IP. I cannot even ping the IP successfully.

Am I missing something here? we can establish connection properly with other clients. what could the likely problem be?

Sadian
0
Comment
Question by:sadian
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sadian
ID: 9839855
additional note:

I've found that some of our workstations can successfully ping the IP that we are trying to connect to, while other can't. we are all using version 3.3.7 of VNC to attempt to connect and otherwise network connectivity is fine in all other applications that we utilize over the network.

Sadian
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 9843309
Let me make sure I understand what you are trying to do..

VPN Dialer client ---> 3005--LAN
                                   /
                              LAN-LAN VPN?
                                /
                          Netgear  ---> VNC Client

You're trying to VPN into the 3005 using a dialer client, then connect to a PC that is behind another Netgear VPN router that has a lan-lan connection to the 3005??

Is the LAN subnet of the VNC client different from the LAN subnet behind the 3005 and also different from your local LAN subnet of the dialer client?
Example where they could all be the same, causing all kinds of problems...
Your local LAN (VPN client) = 192.168.1.x
VPN Client IP = 192.168.1.x
LAN behind 3005 = 192.168.1.x
LAN behind Netgear = 192.168.1.x
           
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill_Szumski earned 1500 total points
ID: 9986916
you need to open up port 5900 to the target computer that is behind the netgear.
0