Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

change form starting position

Posted on 2003-11-28
6
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
i know this question is easy but i cant figure it out
all i want to do is when i start the application it will start were i tell
it to in an X,Y point say 554,312 or something like that
please help thank u
0
Comment
Question by:amjedmsa
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
JDuncan earned 320 total points
ID: 9838549

Just set Form1.Left,Form1.Top to new coordinates in the FormShow or FormCreate event.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheLeader
ID: 9838578
you can use registry, if you would like or ini
or also you can ClientOrigin property of the form.

anyway, check these examples:
http://greatis.com/delphi/forms-setposition.html
http://www.webtechcorp.com/web-developer-training-delphi-tip-7.htm
http://kanadepro.com/delphistuff/sampcode.mv?listTipsScreen+6#15

full code written

hope it helped ...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JDuncan
ID: 9838593

Just set Form1.Left,Form1.Top to new coordinates in the FormShow or FormCreate event.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheLeader
ID: 9838600
if the user's display resolution has changed then the form will be in bad postion
you should read the 3rd link above
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sftweng
ID: 9838622
Why not position it at design time and set Form1.Position to poDesigned?
0
 

Author Comment

by:amjedmsa
ID: 9842718
JDuncan u did it
thank u every one for your help iam very pleased with ur ansewers
and i would give u all the points JDuncan for getting exactly what iwant to do thanks again and to u all
0