?
Solved

Web GUI standards

Posted on 2003-11-28
8
Medium Priority
?
1,176 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Does anyone have any resourses relating to standards and guidlines for developing and designing web pages.

Is there a linux equivalent of Microsoft's "The Windows User Experience, Microsoft Press (1999)".

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:BSewills
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Timbo87 earned 336 total points
ID: 9839723
http://www.w3.org/2002/03/new-to-w3c

The W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) sets the standards for website syntax and design. They have made this page which shows how to get started with web design and the various guidelines of HTML, XHTML, CSS, and XML.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CharlesBukowski
ID: 9840615
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:CharlesBukowski
CharlesBukowski earned 332 total points
ID: 9840623
For more Linux reference material

www.tldp.org
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CharlesBukowski
ID: 9840632
Opps, sorry Timbo. My browser seemed to load an old page. I reviewed this earlier, then had to go out. Came back, browser loaded the old page and I duped your W3C answer.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:IGneon10
IGneon10 earned 332 total points
ID: 9844643
Check these out:

The Top Ten New Mistakes of Web Design
http://www.useit.com/alertbox/990530.html

Style Guide for online hypertext
http://www.w3.org/Provider/Style/
0