Solved

list of Commands/Features for WMI (winmgmts, windows management)

Posted on 2003-11-28
6
9,901 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Does anyone know where I can get a full list off all the commands/functions available using WMI, I have visited the Microsoft TechNet site and looked in there scripting centre, but can't find a list? eg I use

Set oReg = GetObject("winmgmts:{impersonationLevel=impersonate}!\\" & strComputer & "\root\default:StdRegProv")

to get remote registry info but i would like to know all command available to the object oReg

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:bhermer
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 9838657
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 9838671
listening... and learning.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TooKoolKris earned 250 total points
ID: 9838949
Here is a link to a utility that will give you most of the Win32 classes to use WMI with.

Writing WMI Scripts Using the Scriptomatic Utility
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?displaylang=en&familyid=9ef05cbd-c1c5-41e7-9da8-212c414a7ab0



0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
ID: 9838982
Just realized my mistake, you were want specific references to the default:StdRegProv class.

Go Here:

StdRegProv.EnumValues
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/wmisdk/wmi/enumvalues_method_in_class_stdregprov.asp
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bhermer
ID: 10069520
Sorry for the delay in getting back I had forgoten i had asked thank you all for you input, the scriptomatic tool is just what I wanted as it gives me loads of info, thanks TooKoolKris
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
ID: 10071176
Your welcome.
0