Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Extracting all Msgbox lines from the project/projectgroup

Posted on 2003-11-28
3
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hello,

I have a sizable project/project group (with many forms,modules,usercontrols)....What I need to do is extract all the Msgbox statements from all the source componenets of this project/projectgroup and write to a notepad file.

How can I do this?

Thanks
Kamur
0
Comment
Question by:kamur
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dancebert earned 400 total points
ID: 9838909
Copy all the source code files into a single directory

Use the FileSystemObject to open a file called Results.txt

For each file in the directory:
    Use the FileSystemObject to open the file
    For each line in the file:
        If InStr("Msgbox") then
            Output this line to Results.txt, followed by a vbCrLf
        End if
    Next
Next
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 9839205
Use "Find in files" functions available in VC++.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kamur
ID: 9840605
thanks dancebert. that was easy, i was thinking i would have to search in binary files also. regards.
0