Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

LTE 286 Problem

Posted on 2003-11-28
8
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I know that it's a obsolete machine ,but it mine and it my favorite laptop.Now about the problem.When I turn it on it won't boot.It hard drive isn't working ,because it isn't set in BIOS.I could set it if I could boot with special set up disk.However  ,here is the problem :
When I turn it on it checks it memory and then it just starts beepeng unstopable.If I reset it and
don't have the "luck" to hear it beautiful symphony of mind breaking sounds I would read one message - Error 162(or something) System options not set.Please place the setup disk in the floppy. To continue press F1.And then it starts beeping again even with the floppy in the drive.And the last ,but most recently message Error (I forget the code) -Externall storage device failure - Press F1 to continue .And when I press  F1 it just reset and the horror starts again.Please help me!!

Thank you for future help!

Bozhidar Stefanov from Bulgaria
0
Comment
Question by:boby_dg
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 9839296
I'm guessing here.  Could it be the battery?  Not saving BIOS settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:boby_dg
ID: 9839343
Yes, the BIOS has a missing battery ,but every time I solder it to the motherboard (the socket is missing also) ,when I turn it on the screen is in blue ,but the laptop is working internally!
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:chicagoan
chicagoan earned 200 total points
ID: 9841257
sounds like there's more wrong there than the dead battery.
Are you sure you have a proper setup disk? ( http://www.firstibmclone.fsnet.co.uk/port_35.zip )
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:boby_dg
ID: 9842489
Yes ,maybe ,but when I bought it it worked without the battery ,and it was booting ,but I couldn't find the proper setup disk - it was saying wrong machine type even with the disk for LTE 286!It worked with dos ,dos games and a diskette with Win 286 or Win 386!First it worked fine for a week (I didn't had a proper AC adapter for it ,so I used one PC power unit on 5v through the battery ) and then the screen got blue!I soldered one battery on the motherboard ,but the screen didn't fix ,so I removed it.Before two days the screen fixed someway !And about the beeping - it just beeps one looooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo
(I am turning it off before the -oooong) time!Ore sometimes just two long and one short time prompting me to press F1 and when I do it it beeps one long and one endless time!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9842595
did you try the setup disk above?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 800 total points
ID: 9843151
I would suspect that the hard drive has gone.

Try removing that and see if you can boot off the floppy disk.  If you can and there's no more noise it's the hard disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:boby_dg
ID: 9843173
OK I'll remove the HDD.And for the setup disk - I told I can't try it ,because it can NOT boot.I will try it ,but for this tomorow.Here in Bulgaria now is 21:30 and it a bit late for disassembling a laptop ,so I am deciding to continue watching TV.For now so much.See you tomorow!
0
 

Author Comment

by:boby_dg
ID: 9844777
I removed it - it boots now!But there is still a problem - The screen became dark blue again but it selffix after a couple of days - I'm using my old XT monitor now -from my first computer orginall XT it's ugly but usefull.I'll try the diskette and see could I get in BIOS I'm verry thankfull for your help!
0