Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

web server

Posted on 2003-11-28
4
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
ok i want to know how i can set up my own web server at home and how would i sell webspace to others?
0
Comment
Question by:oneil
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:fz2hqs
ID: 9842432
Have a look at this site:
http://www.dslwebserver.com/

That will give you a starter at setting up your own server.

Ideally you want a Static IP address (or better still a subnet of 8) - for that you will need to speak to your ISP

As per the wqebsite, you want to make sure that you secure the server; both the operating system and web server from attack.

Now all you need is customers. How would you sell webspace? Advertising in local papers, online speak to local computer companies... there are lots of options

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 9846983
Fz2hqs did a good job of answering your question directly;  let me approach this a bit differently, though.

 If you are going to run a web hosting company, you have a number of options:

(1) You can host inhouse
(2) You can host on a shared server
(3) You can host on a dedicated server
(4) You can host on a colocated server

While it may appear 'cost effective' to house inhouse, some of the disadvantages of (1) include:

. You must maintain Hardware
. You must provide all security, redundancy, etc.
. It could be a legal liability if your server is broken into and used to hack or spam other servers.
. If you have ADSL (asynchronous DSL), your download rate is much faster than your outgoing rate, and your hardware will appear very slow.

Let me explain why I usually recommend to recommend to people that they use a dedicated server over an inhouse server - this will help illuminate the problems with inhouse hosting.

A dedicated server solution is similar to a co-located solution where a server sits on another person's network, but for a dedicated server (sometimes known as a managed server), the server hardware is leased to you, and 100% maintained by the data center.  Coloction will provide you with similar features - see the notes at the end.

 A dedicated server will give you:

*  Security.  Dedicated servers are most often located in a locked down facility (your cost: uncertain!)  that specializes only in dedicated servers, and that is monitored 24/7/365 (your cost: sleep, or the cost of employees).  Most likely, only server farm administrators are allowed in the area that houses your server.  The server farm will have hardware and software firewalls in place (your cost: > $300), and will monitor against hackers and other drains of unusual bandwidth (your cost: once again, sleep!)

*  Reliability.  The server farm places each server on a UPS (your cost: $200 - $1000 and up, depending upon the number and quality), may be located on multiple power grids (! I have no idea of the cost!) and often has an emergency power generator in case of power outages (I would expect this to cost $1000 and up, depending upon the size of the generator).

*Bandwidth and Redundancy.  The server farm is located with high speed direct connections  (usually T1, DC3, OC3, etc.) to multiple backbones on the Internet - if one of the main routers at Sprintlink.com goes down, your service is rerouted transparently. (Your cost: it varies, although smaller ISPs that I've talked to that only have 2 or 3  links report monthly  costs of > $10,000).

* Fully outsourced hardware support.  The hardware and network are monitored and maintained by server farm staff (your cost: cost of initial server hardware, support and maintenance contract, plus hourly rates to get things replaced and/or fixed)

*  Scalability.  The server is easily upgraded to meet increased usage needs, from both a software and a hardware point of view. Components often cost less to add (as the server farm will buy in bulk) than it will to add to your own server, not to mention the hours of labor incurred.

If you bought and co-located your own server, you'll still have a rental fee (often similar in price to the dedicated server lease costs).   You also lose the outsourced hardware support advantage, and sometimes there are actually tax advantages to leasing over owning.  Generally, the cost of buying a large pipe to your facility usually cannot be justified, until you are running a facility with a good sized support staff.

I would still recommend colocation over hosting inhouse - you gain most of the advantages of the dedicated server, but be prepared - if your hardware goes down, it will stay down until you fix it!

Finally - you haven't mentioned how sharp your system administration skills are.  The responsibility of having your own server means that you need to keep up on all the latest security patches, and understand fully what you have opened to the internet.  Depending upon your skill set, you might be better off securing good shared hosting that allows you to resell accounts, and leave the security issues to the sys admins at the facility.

0
 

Author Comment

by:oneil
ID: 9851350
i mean do i use php to sell webspace because on of mates said you have

i have got my own web server running what i want know is how to sell webspace (like web hosts) one of mates said you have to code in the space or something like with a specific language or do you use php help!
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
fz2hqs earned 150 total points
ID: 9851548
You can either
a) Have a number of virtual servers running on the server where in each site operates on its own. For this you will need full control of the server
b) Code a solution where you:
   i) Build a content management tool that will allow users to type in their content and commit to some kind of permanent storage
   ii) User either mod_rewrite or an ISAPI dll (depending on whether it is Apache or IIS) to then work out what content to serve. You code would detect the domain name and intelligently serve content


0