Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Difference between files

Posted on 2003-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I looking for the alhgoritm for compating two files, showing new and erased chars/lines. The same as calling 'diff' does.
I need a working soultion for Delphi.
0
Comment
Question by:Lukasz Lach
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sftweng
ID: 9839298
Have a look at FreeVCS - it has a good diff-style utility. http://www.freevcs,org
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Lukasz Lach
ID: 9839320
nope, it's dll based.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sftweng
ID: 9839346
But you could get the source code for their utility from there I think.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Slick812
ID: 9847313
what kind of comparing are you needing? I do not know the  'diff'  program.  You could just run through both files and see if any bytes are not the same, however if you want to compare the (I guess text) file data to find chunks that  may have been removed, it can get kind of complicated
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sftweng earned 1200 total points
ID: 9847369
You will find a free TDiff component and utility (Delphi) at Angus Johnson's web site http://www.users.on.net/johnson/delphi/
0