Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How are coding IDE's made?

Posted on 2003-11-28
6
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
How are those coding IDE's (like the Delphi IDE), where keywords, comments, etc... are made fat, automatically color coded, etc... made?
I want to make an IDE for a compiler which currently doesn't have a better IDE than notepad, but I'm not sure how to make the keywords become fat and blue, comments green, etc... How am I going to make that? Any tips?

Any freeware, opensource (in delphi), existing ones?
0
Comment
Question by:imnotapro
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mocarts
ID: 9839634
hi :)
there is very good (i use it myself) opensource edit (memo) with keyword hilighter, code completion proposals etc.:
http://synedit.sourceforge.net/
0
 

Author Comment

by:imnotapro
ID: 9842194
Ok, I will try it. I'll accept your answer if I like it :D!
0
 

Author Comment

by:imnotapro
ID: 9842203
Hmm, when I build that component set in my Delphi 7, then I get this error:
Build
  [Fatal Error] SynEditReg.pas(43): File not found: 'SynEditStrConst.dcu'

How come?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pr_wainwright earned 1125 total points
ID: 9842464
imnotapro,
               RALib (not RXLib) has an editor component suitable for most programming languages. RALib is freeware with source. It also has a Delphi IDE clone called RADOctober.

http://www.gsc.hu/delphicomp.php?lang=en

Regards
Paul.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mocarts
ID: 9842614
you should point search path of your dpk (or in environment  settings of Delphi) to the path of source folder of synedit i.e. %installpath%\Synedit\Source
0
 

Author Comment

by:imnotapro
ID: 9845469
mocarts: When I build it now after set the paths, then it gives me tons of errors saying "... not compatible with ..." errors. I have Delphi 7. Is the package compatible?

pr_wainwright: Downloading now, going to see how it works!
0