Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IIS 6.0 Basic Authentication

Posted on 2003-11-28
2
Medium Priority
?
707 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
We just migrated to IIS 6.0, and in our previous
production environment, we had basic authentication
across trusted domains by specifying "\" as the default logon domain. The
same setting does not work with IIS 6.0.
How do i use basic authentication and authenticate across more than one domain?
I want my clients to be able to enter just their username and password while accessing applications, instead of prefixing logins with the domain name.
I have searched the Microsoft site, and the net, but have found no help on it.
Would really appreciate any help on this.
Thanks

It seems that there is no way to get this feature back ! If you have some idea please give me an answere or tip how to reach this goal.
0
Comment
Question by:MartinLugger
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TooKoolKris earned 1500 total points
ID: 9840104
See if this helps at all:

Specify how HTTP user authentication is handled. To allow anonymous logons, set his value to &H30000. To allow automatic logon only in the Intranet zone, set this value to &H20000. To automatically logon using the current user name and password, set this value to 0. To prompt for a user name and password, set this value to &H10000. Just take the code and paste it into a .vbs file.

Script for carrying out this task :

HKEY_CURRENT_USER = &H80000001
strComputer = "."
Set objReg = GetObject("winmgmts:\\" & strComputer & "\root\default:StdRegProv")
strKeyPath = "Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\3"
objReg.CreateKey HKEY_CURRENT_USER, strKeyPath
ValueName = "1A00"
dwValue = 0
objReg.SetDWORDValue HKEY_CURRENT_USER, strKeyPath, ValueName, dwValue

Script for retrieving the current task setting:

On Error Resume Next
HKEY_CURRENT_USER = &H80000001
strComputer = "."
Set objReg = GetObject("winmgmts:\\" & strComputer & "\root\default:StdRegProv")
strKeyPath = "Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\3"
ValueName = "1A00"
objReg.GetDWORDValue HKEY_CURRENT_USER, strKeyPath, ValueName, dwValue
If IsNull(strValue) Then
    Wscript.Echo "Specify how HTTP user authentication is handled (Zone 3):  The value is either Null or could not be found in the registry."
Else
    Wscript.Echo "Specify how HTTP user authentication is handled (Zone 3): ", dwValue
End If
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9841003
I believe the trusted site behavior of IIS5 is supposed to be restored in the next service pack...
0