Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Empty favicon.ico ?

Posted on 2003-11-28
7
Medium Priority
?
2,230 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi Experts,

Before I make my own icon, can I upload an empty favicon.ico to the root of my website?
empty means:
an empty txt file who's extension is replaced with .ico, or
a icon without putting any color.
0
Comment
Question by:dartnut
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Timbo87
ID: 9839569
I suppose you could, but what would be the point?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:smacca
smacca earned 60 total points
ID: 9840663
".ico" files have a specific format so if you upload a "txt" file that simply has a changed file extension (i.e. favicon.txt -> favicon.ico) nothing will appear.

As Timbo87 mentioned, "what is the point"?
What are you trying to achieve by doing this?

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kellysgreen
ID: 9858673
Probably saw that his most 'popular' 404 error was being generated by browsers seeking a favicon.ico file.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
pepsichris earned 120 total points
ID: 9859152
Yes you can.

Not ideal as it confuses the user's browser a little (apparently - absolutely no performance issues that I've noticed) but it works to get rid of the 404 which I presume is what you wanted to do, but I've done it a couple of times with small (16X16) pictures saved as .ico to avoid the irritation.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Daydreams
ID: 9859512
There is no good reason for uploading an empty favicon.ico file to your directory. It is unnecessary. Wait until you have created your favicon.ico file, and then upload it. If you have any questions about creating one, feel free to ask.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rjdown
ID: 9883693
I had problems finding a decent FREE favicon editor, but I this:

http://www.favicon.co.uk/

It's a free online editor, very basic but it works...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chrome_gecko
ID: 9975835
cant remeber any names, but use paint and then get an icon converter...www.download.com for one :D
0