[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Script Question, How do I concatenate two fields

Posted on 2003-11-28
6
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi Guys

I am doing an import from excel
Normally I would use :
doc.NameAH = result.GetValue( "NameAH" )

However in this case the excell spreadsheet contains First Name Last Name

I would like to concatenate those into one field at import
Can this be done;

James
0
Comment
Question by:adspmo
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9840620
Wouldn't it be like this

firstName = result.GetValue( "NameAH" )
lastName = result.GetValue( "LastNameAH" )
doc.NameAH = lastName + "," + firstName


~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:adspmo
ID: 9840728
Hey I will try that out

Thanx

james
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 1000 total points
ID: 9844033
Or rather,

firstName = result.GetValue( "NameAH" )
lastName = result.GetValue( "LastNameAH" )
doc.NameAH = firstName + " " + lastName

Or

doc.NameAH = firstName & " " & lastName

I take it you are using LotusScript to access Excel via OLE Automation?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:adspmo
ID: 9846218
Yupp

I am using ODBC to import one time into Notes
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9850355
wasn't that the same answer that I gave you James.. are you going blind here ??
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9854859
No, Hemanth, you deserved much of the points.  I corrected the order, that's all.  You had "ln, fn" where James wanted "fn ln".  if James had asked, I would have suggested 130 to you, 120 to me.
0