Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

A c# function return undefined (ASP.NET C#)

Posted on 2003-11-28
3
Medium Priority
?
830 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hello,
This one should be easy...

Still learning C# I am stuck with that...

I have a function getQuote(string SYMB) in my aspx.cs file at this point for debugging, getWuote return SYMB:

Her is the cs file:

---------------------

namespace StockQuote
{
      /// <summary>
      /// Summary description for WebForm1.
      /// </summary>
      public class WebForm1 : System.Web.UI.Page
      {

            private void Page_Load(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
            {
                  // Put user code to initialize the page here



            }
            
      
            #region Web Form Designer generated code
            override protected void OnInit(EventArgs e)
            {
                  //
                  // CODEGEN: This call is required by the ASP.NET Web Form Designer.
                  //
                  InitializeComponent();
                  base.OnInit(e);
            }
            
            /// <summary>
            /// Required method for Designer support - do not modify
            /// the contents of this method with the code editor.
            /// </summary>
            private void InitializeComponent()
            {    
                  this.Load += new System.EventHandler(this.Page_Load);

            }
            #endregion
      
            public string getQuote(string SYMB)
         {
                  return SYMB;
            }
      }
}
---------------------
Here is part of the form aspx:
I want a funsction to return a string in my javascript section.  It currently return "undefined"
What going on?

...
<script language="JavaScript">
...
myScroller1.addItem(<%getQuote("molb.to");%>);
...
      </script>
      </form>
0
Comment
Question by:Yann de Champlain
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AJMartin
ID: 9840100
I think that this line:

 myScroller1.addItem(<%getQuote("molb.to");%>);

should be like:

 myScroller1.addItem(<%WebForm1.getQuote("molb.to");%>);

I hope that helps!
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
testn earned 200 total points
ID: 9844248
it should be


myScroller1.addItem(<%=getQuote("molb.to")%>);
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yann de Champlain
ID: 9850414
WebForm1.getQuote("molb.to"); is not working. but myScroller1.addItem(<%=getQuote("molb.to")%>); is!.

I tried (<%=getQuote("molb.to")%> but with a ";" after the method.  I don't know why we don't need a ; after the line.

Thanks a lot for your answer!
0