Solved

Router: "copy tftp start".   Pix: ????

Posted on 2003-11-28
6
3,026 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
What is the pix version of the router's "copy tftp start" command, to replace the startup-config with a config file stored on a tftp server?

"config net" merges the tftp-stored-config into the running-config ... I don't want to do that.

and "copy tftp flash" is dealing with the IOS image, not the config file, right?

0
Comment
Question by:gateguard
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Robing66066 earned 225 total points
ID: 9839851
"write net ipaddress filename" will copy your running config to a tftp server
"copy tftp:file-name startup-config" will copy the filename to your startup config.

0
 

Author Comment

by:gateguard
ID: 9840086
So I can make all my configuration changes "offline", then do the "copy tftp:file-name startup-config" command and then RELOAD?

I assume that in all these commands:

interface ethernet0 auto shutdown
interface ethernet1 auto
interface ethernet2 auto
interface ethernet3 auto
interface ethernet4 auto shutdown
interface ethernet5 auto

I should add the words NO SHUTDOWN for each of the 4 that I don't want to be shutdown.  Right?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robing66066
ID: 9840120
As I understand it, the interface line alone will activate the interface.  No shutdown is not used on the PIX.

Check out this page: http://www.informit.com/isapi/product_id~%7B06C11993-D052-4653-BABC-09C6B9213746%7D/content/index.asp

And scroll down to where it talks about the interface command for verification.

Otherwise, yes, you can make your configuration changes offline and sue the copy tftp command to upload them and then reload the PIX to make them take effect.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:chicagoan
chicagoan earned 75 total points
ID: 9842232

clear all
configure net [[server_ip]:[filename]]

BTW:shutdown IS a valid interface argument
0
 

Author Comment

by:gateguard
ID: 9842683
This if from your link:

The shutdown parameter administratively shuts down the interface. This parameter performs a very similar function in Cisco IOS Software. However, unlike with IOS, the command no shutdown cannot be used here. To place an interface in an administratively up mode, you reenter the interface command without the shutdown parameter.

thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robing66066
ID: 9842869
Yup.  That's the line.  So, as I read it, the command 'no shutdown' isn't used and isn't needed.  Just put the line in with the command and you are good to go.
0