Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

mysql insert statement with data in certain fields

Posted on 2003-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
3,859 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-03

Ok, now I have:

mysql_query("INSERT INTO user VALUES ('$cust_data[0]','$cust_data[1]','$cust_data[2]','$cust_data[3]','$cust_data[4]','$cust_data[5]')");

Which inserts data into a table with six fields.

However....  I have more than six fields in this table, so I get an error.  Each month the table will grow by one field.

How can I change this so that the data will go into the first six fields of the table, and leave the remaining fields (however many there are) empty (data to be added later), without an error?

If needed, the names of the first six fields are: number, brand, account, order date, name, status.

Thanks for any assistance you can provide.  This is the last question for this project, once I have this it will all work!

Chris



0
Comment
Question by:ChrisAndrews
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
arjanh earned 400 total points
ID: 9840021
you can name the columns to put the data in like this:

mysql_query("INSERT INTO user (number, brand, account, order date, name, status) VALUES ('$cust_data[0]','$cust_data[1]','$cust_data[2]','$cust_data[3]','$cust_data[4]','$cust_data[5]')");
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChrisAndrews
ID: 9840173

Thank you !

Chris
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Hardaway
ID: 9840818
Arjanh should have helped you already. I would like to remind you all "additional" fields in the coming future must be nullable field. Otherwise, you would encounter error as non-nullable fields can't contain null values.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChrisAndrews
ID: 9841096

Thank you Arjanh, they are :)

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChrisAndrews
ID: 9841098

oopps, I mean Thank you Hardaway of course -
0