Solved

HP cd-writer 9300 series  writing problem

Posted on 2003-11-28
8
936 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
first of all it is 32x 10 x 4x
it was working fine at first but
it began with the cds fail at the near end of the burning process at 10 x writer speed,i was told to reduce the writing speed so i made it 8x solved the problem for a while but again start to ruin cds
so i try now burning at 4x and it is fine but why? it is not that my computer is slow it is pIII 933MHZ
512 RAM HARD 120 GB 7200RPM I i tried using the cd cleaners ,i tried using the test process only at 10 x it went well but when actual burning it is ruined  i also tried to make images on harddisk first so that it would be fast but same problem also it didn't fail RW CDS But a couple of days ago it failed and i tried to erase the RW CD butthe read lamp of  the writer kept flashing and the computer stopped  and that is the way with all cds but when i installed nero 6 i tried the nero driveSpeed tool i saw the current cd reading speed is 4x and the spin downtime is 8 min so i changed the read speed to max and spindown time to infinte and now the writer writes at 4x only
and other 10x and 8x speed ruin the cds at 70%-99% of the burning process amd i tried  many cd types and i use samsung  so why?
plz help me
0
Comment
Question by:Anyone3003
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:blumbra
ID: 9840789
If you use your Burner a lot I would say you have 'used it up'.  I know it sounds funny but it happens.  Just recently I replaced a cd-rw drive that had been used A LOT and just started doing wierd things like you had happening.  It got to the point where it wouldn't read cds correctly.  Sometimes it would see them, sometimes it wouldn't.

I say you have a bad CD-RW.  

Bryan
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kronostm earned 500 total points
ID: 9842861
I have the feeling your CD Writer lived it's life. But anyway, before declaring it's official decease, let's try a few things.
1. Change the CD media you are using. You might have bought a failing lot. It happened to me a few times to have discs that could not be written at high speeds.
   Just buy 2 CDs from 2 different brands nad test by writing to them.
2. Unhook your CDRW unit and place it in another computer. As you describe the issue , your OS seems messed up. You shouldn't play with thousands of CD burning software, install tons of tools and set things you are not sure about. Anyway, for sure you'd want to see the drive on a clean OS. If it comes that the OS was the culprit, you can just reinstall, repair or try cleaning the "rogue" software/settings that causes the mess.

Anyway, as I said in the beginning, it looks like a dying drive.  That's a matter of brand and luck.
I personally used to copy CDs for living , and had a Plextor 12X CDRW that passed 10.000 burned CDs. On the other hand, I saw brands that crashed after 1000-2000 CDs]

Good Luck

Kronos
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:doug_doug
ID: 9844117
CD-RW drives are fairly cheap these days.  The quickest and easiest solution is probably to buy a new one.  You can usually pick them up at your local retailer for around $20 after rebates.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 10394742
This question has been classified as abandoned.  I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in approximately one week.  I would appreciate any comments by the experts that would help me in making a recommendation.

It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final deposition.

If the asker does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5

waffleironhead
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:doug_doug
ID: 10399174
All of the replies ultimately suggested new drives.  Points could be split or given to blumbra, who posted it first.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 10400237
I'll claim those points. There were still chances for the burner to be working, I suggested him what to do, give explanation why doing that and ONLY if that fails the burner will be declared deceased.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 10527876
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

accept kronostm's comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

waffleironhead
EE Cleanup Volunteer

0