Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Very large Tfilestreams

Posted on 2003-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I have one exe that gathers all files that I choose into one package. This package is attatched to another exe that has the function to extract the package from itself and to un-package the files into a folder.

The problem is when the package file gets a bit too large, on my PC it works fine but on an older machine with a bit less memory I get a disk read error and stuff.

Is there a easy way to read bit by bit so that I am able to unpack the exe on a older machine?


/Fixzy



0
Comment
Question by:Fixzy
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveWaite earned 500 total points
ID: 9840926
Be careful, when going from say what works on xp and not on win98, I have found that a bug in my source actually worked ok on xp but not on 98. But when i fix it the program works ok on both platforms. Something like your program  using streams should work the same on both, assuming a large enough swap file exists on the older. I find testing on win 95 (if poss) can even show up shortcomings in the code.

Regards
Steve
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:mocarts
mocarts earned 500 total points
ID: 9843131
hi, Fixzy :)
there is two options to work with large files - use BlockRead and work with small sized (tenth of Kb) buffer or use memory mapped files (work with file with simple pointer).

wbr,mo.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fixzy
ID: 9843849
Hi.

Do u have a bit of code to share?

/Fixzy
0