Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

finding a highest number in a database

Posted on 2003-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
How do I search a database field for the highest value and return it to a text box in VBS?
0
Comment
Question by:mattewjones
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dancebert earned 100 total points
ID: 9840339
If it's a numeric field, the SQL is

SELECT Max( fieldName ) FROM tableName
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:gron
gron earned 100 total points
ID: 9842479
Or you can also SELECT (fieldname) ORDER BY (fieldname) DESC
and then read the first record
0