Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

usb sharing

Posted on 2003-11-28
6
Medium Priority
?
685 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
is there a way of sharing a usb thing eg a webcam or a scanner on a Local area network
0
Comment
Question by:johnlwarence
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9841308
u need to buy usb sharing hub.

like this
http://www.thinkgeek.com/computing/accessories/5f2a/
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnlwarence
ID: 9842175
is there not any software
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9842738
I think it depends on the device u are having.
you can share a USB port presuming that the USB device has software support enabling the device itself to be shared.
HP provide software for its scanner and printers to be shared on usb.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9842747
There is no comparison between a USB share and a serial or parallel share, as the device is handled via independent software.
check your scanner manual for share software.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9842763
AFAIK, while you can share a USB device like a printer via the network, there aren't any that you can share over the BUS. There are USB switches that will let you avoid reconnecting everything like http://www.thinkgeek.com/computing/accessories/5f2a/

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Geekelite earned 225 total points
ID: 9844392
The fast answer is no.

Yes, you could share a device like a printer, but it would shared directly via the PC that it is connected to, such that that PC would have to be on for the printer to be shared by other computers on the network.

Devices such as webcams and scanners cannot be shared via USB.  The suggestion for a USB switch might be your best bet, but really, the technology doesnt currently support it.
0