Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Vudeo and Jpg preferences

Posted on 2003-11-28
4
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I installed Quicktime, and Quicktimed changed my defaults, having Quicktime the preferred device to play mpg, and to see jpg, Gifs, etc. I would like to change it to have photo editor as preferred for GIFS and Jpgs, and Windows media player the preferred default for Mpeg
0
Comment
Question by:Ralmada
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 500 total points
ID: 9840590
There is a QuickTime applet in Control Panel where you can go to remove the default connections to QuickTime for the file types you are interested in.  (I am not logged into an OS where I currently use QuickTime, so I cannot be more specific than that.)  After you remove the defaults to QuickTime, you can then hold down the Shift key as you right click on any example of a file type you want to default to other programs, you will be presented with an option for Open With in the Context Menu; you choose that, then scroll down in the window that opens up to the correct application you want to use, and make sure there is a tick next to Always use this program to open this file type.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 9842081
Yes, the latest version of QuickTime is very persistent, and feels the need to force itself on you.

It's actually easy enough to return the file associations using one of the menu's in Quick Time.  I removed it and replaced it with version 4, and the menu is different.  I am sure it was under the "registration" menu, though, because it struck me that this was a deliberate ploy to stop people from releasing the file associations.

It backs them up in the registry, so once unchecked in Quick Time's "Options", they SHOULD be returned to the original application to which they were associated.

That is easy enough, though, from each application's own configutation settings.

I advise rebooting after unchecking Quick Time's file association options, but before reclaiming them in your usual applications.

LeeTutor's method will work if you find that it is persistent in hogging the file types to itself.
0