Solved

small hard drive full large hard drive empty dilemma...

Posted on 2003-11-28
13
1,844 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have an older computer with two hard drives attached. The master is a 1.6 gig and the slave is 6 gig. Regrettably all of my programs are on the smaller drive and hardly anything at all on the larger one. Do I need to install an operating system on the second drive in order to save programs on it(like mcafee,office,etc.). while on the subject is there any way to swap everything from smaller to larger hard drive. I haven't been able to find any solutions that didn't cost 70 or 80 bucks(since the computer is'nt even worth a couple hundred). I was also toying of the idea of opening the desktop and removing main drive and replacing with the larger drive and reinstalling all software. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:cdcatais
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robing66066
ID: 9840550
You don't need to install an operating system on the larger drive, but you will need to format the drive.

Transfering your programs to the new drive is going to be hard work in most cases because there will be entries in your registry that point to your old drive.  You are better off in most cases to save whatever configuration information you can and then reinstall them if you want to.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:qualserve
ID: 9841030
Remove the larger drive (on which you only have data, correct?)  Purchase a new drive (you can always use it again on another computer with an fdisk and reformat) and place that in the computer as slave to the old small drive.  Purchase a program called Copy Commander (around $25.00 - $30.00) using compy commander, you can clone your small drive to the new, larger drive.  Remove both drives, set the new one to master and you have moved all your old programs and operating system to the new drive.  Replace the 6 gb drive as the slave and you can now access all your stored data.  Ok, so you have now spent about $80.00, but everything you purchased can be used in other applicatiions when this computer goes kaput.  The neat thing about Copy Commander is that you DO NOT install it, it runs from the CD and can be used over and over.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 9841258
I use this one:

Xclone
http://www.topqualityfreeware.com/dfu.shtml

Slave new HD to old HD, then run Xclone from a DOS  prompt in windows:

xclone c: d:    It will copy everything but the swapfile ( which windows will recreate later ),
then make the new drive master and you are done. This is a freeware program and I use it to clone my HD before I do something new and/or stupid with my computer ( about every 2 or 3 weeks )      ; )    Don't forget to Fdisk and Format the new HD first.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 9841274
I don't know what you want to do about the stuff on the 6gig. You might want to make a small partition on it and move it there before you format and xclone the 1.6 over. I have used Resizer and it works good.  Just be sure to READ the help file!!


     < list by CrazyOne >

Freeware

Ranish Partition Manager
http://www.ranish.com/part/
Partition Manager is a freeware program that partitions hard disks. It will help you to install and dualboot Linux and multiple copies of Windows. For example, it will let you to run Win ME, Win 2k, and Linux on a single box. Also, using Partition Manager you can copy, move, and resize disk partitions.

http://www.igd.fhg.de/~aschaefe/fips/


Partition Resizer
http://www.zeleps.com/
The popular freeware partitioning program is back! The first free program to resize and move partitions without data loss, is now more complete, with support for disks up to 2TB of size.

New features include:

 Int13 extensions support allows handling of disks up to 2TB (2048GB) of size.
 New Resizing/Moving engine with simpler inerface. Move and resize your partitions in one step.
 Transparent extended partition resizing (no more confusion with extended partitions).
 Command line parameters for accessing advanced options (read-only operation etc.).

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:qualserve
ID: 9841380
And Xclone is NOT free.  You must pay $20.00 for a one year subscription to the web site.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 9841409
Must have just started then. I'll have to check it out.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 9841425
OK.  Looking for another link.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdcatais
ID: 9842400
Regarding comment from qualserve. The information on the 6 gig drive is the information that is left on it after a format. no other info has been saved to it separately. In your scenario above couldn't i fdisk or format the 6 gig drive and use the copy utility that you mention above on the driva I already have, instead of buying a new one. the person who is using my old computer now does not need more than 6 gig for now. Also, the reason for the money saving aspect is that we're trying to get these people acclamated to a computer before we go ahead and buy a new system.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
qualserve earned 125 total points
ID: 9843416
Yes, you absolutely could use Copy Commander, or another cloning program, to clone the big drive from the small drive.  Copy Commander will handle the formatting for you.  I was under the impression you had data stored on the 6 gig that you wished to save, but if not, clone away!!  Hope all goes well.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 9844436
note: Xclone is freeware.  That download site is now a pay site.  : (
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 9844566
Try these:

http://www.softlookup.com/download/down9372.html  < simtel download link >
http://www.simtel.net/welcome.php  < have to find it yourself  : (   >

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:qualserve
ID: 10847563
Hhhhhhmmmmmmm, Nov 29 2003 until April 16 2004, let's see, that is about 6 months.  Your internet connection is a little slow?
:)
0