Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FTP sites located in Network Neighboorhood

Posted on 2003-11-28
3
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hello I have a question about some information I found in Network Neighboorhood

I have a home PC that is behind a NATed Wireless Linksys and my PC is protected via Zone Alarm. However I went to "Computers Near Me" and I found something very strange there where shortcuts to the following

ftp://ftp.nai.com and
ftp://ftp.debian.org
They where actually links to C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Nethood and I deleted them

I know that the debian is a Linux site that acutally got attacked and brought down last week. I was reading an article about it actually went to that site. I have one Virus program running  and just ran an online virus program yesterday plus I am running two Spyware programs (new with Updates)

I know I need to tighten my my Wireless linksys I actaually is it possible that those sights are actaully using my Wireless link and are "on" my network. Or am I just seeing another part of my Cable modems network. This is got me puzzeled any thoughts? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:langdj
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9840994
If you've gone to those sites it's perfectly normal to see those shortcuts.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:TooKoolKris
TooKoolKris earned 300 total points
ID: 9842825
Yes especially if you have downloaded anything from those sites as well.

Those sites aren't on your network. It is possible that you are seeing other wireless access points that could be in other homes around you. I can see a couple of my neighbors as well. You can setup some simple encryption methods that can protect your wireless network a little better then the default methods give you.

You can get some good white papers here as well as take a couple of quizzes to test your knowledge on security and wireless networking.

http://www.iss.net/wireless/

Have fun
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
joele23 earned 300 total points
ID: 9854595
If you logged into any of there ftp sites it could have been via a link and done anonymously, Windows XP actually stores those in your network neighborhood. You are safe.
0