?
Solved

scripting against spam in Outlook Express

Posted on 2003-11-28
7
Medium Priority
?
1,012 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Having tried various email blocking programs, none of them can catch even half the spam (iHateSpam, SpamCatcher, etc.).

Using Outlook Express and the various blocking programs, it seems I can only block certain phrases from the subject line.

I want to write my own script to scan all subject lines-- a script that will send the spam email to a "blocked" or "spam" folder (the name doesn't matter).

I can script in any language, it doesn't matter (JavaScript, VBScript, WhateverScript).

For example, here are a few subject lines my ideal script solution would block:

1. hi (not just any subject line with that word, but that being the only printable word)
2. bmihura (my email name, not my first name)
3. V_i.a;gr.a (I'm smart enough to strip out non alpha-characters, or convert them)
4. V1ag;ra (see previous comment)
5. any empty subject line
6. a "white list" and "black list", both overriding all previous rules
0
Comment
Question by:bmihura
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 500 total points
ID: 9840903
The best solution for you is Outlook 2003.  It has awesome customizable spam filtering.  You can easily block entire domains.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:svenkarlsen
svenkarlsen earned 500 total points
ID: 9840912
Hi bmihura,

I don't think it's possible to embed script filters in Outlook Express, - I believe you will have to use one of:
  - Outlook from MS Office
  - the Outlook Express Library Object and some Office Application as host
  - the Outlook Express Library Object called from a shell script and run sheduled

If you use POP3, I'd suggest Outlook as the best solution.

Kind regards,
Sven
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmihura
ID: 9841093
Thx slink9 and sven--

I'll give this a few days until somebody tells me otherwise, else you two share the points as I'm betting you're both right, and posted at pretty much the same time.

I am trying to avoid buying Outlook, that's why, I just want a simple solution where I can script-block.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9841227
I believe it can be done because both McAffee and Norton's spam filters some how integrated with OE to do it. I also know one can create programs to intercept OE mail before passing it on to OE.

Now I never heard or known about Outlook Express Library Object but I don't think what ever functions within in it are exportable. However I do know you can use SMAPI (Simple MAPI) to gain limited access to incoming and outgoing OE mail.

Alas though any code I have to do this is in Delphi and I have seen VB code that can do this but I don't know if VB Script is robust enough to do this.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svenkarlsen
ID: 9842473
Checked up on the OE Library Object after CrazyOne's note, - it appears that I've accidentially checked on one of my older boxes where it was available.

However: the Outlook Express Object Library is 'not intended to be used', as stated by this note from MS:

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=216281


Regards,
Sven
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9842492
Hehehe I love this statement in that link

"is likely to break in an unpredictable fashion"
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmihura
ID: 9844416
thank you for responding folks

will give it until Monday, hopefully some powergeek can make it happen in Outlook Express :)
0