Solved

Toshiba Tecra 8100 Laptop stuck in sleep mode

Posted on 2003-11-28
7
3,075 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Laptop went into sleep mode yesterday and hasn't woken up. I have searched Toshiba manual and Toshiba support centre and also google search which has led me to this site. New battery installed last week and I have disconnected the power cord and reconnected and turned laptop on again but it's still stuck. Anyone have any suggestions?
Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Gayle_From_Oz
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 50 total points
ID: 9840643
Gayle,
   Usually, holding down the power button for 5 seconds will wake up the a laptop from hibernate mode.

If no joy, when you remove the power cord, remove also the battery.  That should power off the computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gayle_From_Oz
ID: 9840920
OK...we have tried all of the above and the laptop still has not powered up. A new battery was installed a couple of days ago and just in case it was faulty we put the old one back in. The power cord cables have all been checked and the transformer is warm. We have also tried the following with no success
Fn+ F3 while pressing the power button
Holding backspace key while pressing power button. (these were suggestions from the Toshiba support centre FAQ site)
The button indicators on the front of the laptop are not coming on with the exception of the power button, which turns green when you press the power on button and then changes to amber. I cannot find any details on what an amber power indicator light means. No battery light is lit at all. I am beginning to think it may be a repair issue?
Thank you for taking the time to repsond to my question. Your help is appreciated! :)
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9841008
Gayle,
   It does sound like a repair issue, like a bad power supply.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:chicagoan
chicagoan earned 50 total points
ID: 9841040
The reset button is located next to the volume control. If that doesn't result in a cold boot with a known good power source, chances are it need a trip to Toshiba.

"The on/off light glows green when the computer is on. It flashes
amber when you turn off the computer using either the Windows
98 Second Edition Standby command, or Windows NT Suspend
command. The on/off light may also flash amber if the computer
is overheating."
http://cdgenp01.csd.toshiba.com/content/support/manuals/userguides/su343646/tecra_8100_ug_20021219.pdf#page=2
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gayle_From_Oz
ID: 9841078
Arrrgh...computers! I'll get back to you with an update.

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
tmj883 earned 50 total points
ID: 9846995
There are three batteries that operate this laptop. The Main battery, the Backup battery, and the RTC battery.
The Backup battery and the RTC battery charge from the Main battery. If power from the Main battery is interrupted for more than 8 hrs, the Backup battery and the RTC battery may become completely discharged. To charge the Backup battery, plug in the computer and leave it turned OFF for 2.5 to 5 hrs.
To charge the RTC battery, plug in the computer and leave it turned ON for at least 24 hrs.
The Main battery will charge if necessary in either ON/OFF.
Once charged(all three beginning with the Backup battery) attempt to restart the computer using mfgs methods. No light on the battery means the Main battery is charged, but the Backup battery and the RTC battery may still be discharged. If this does not work, then I agree, time for trip to the mfg. T
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gayle_From_Oz
ID: 9865059
Ok...we have tried the latest suggestion and no luck there either......it's now gone in for repairs. Thank you all for your help. Your suggestions were really appreciated.
0