Solved

Convert Doc Into BMP

Posted on 2003-11-28
13
1,590 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi Guys, Girls

I was wandering if anyone could help?, I have created a word document AND I want to convert this document into BMP Image ......

.Doc ------> .BMP

or into any type of image's

Please Help me!!!!


Aziz Habbib
0
Comment
Question by:Aziz_xxx_Habbib
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sftweng
ID: 9841111
If you have defined a fax printer, choose it as the output printer then select "Print to file". You should get a pcx or dcx graphics file.

Alternatively, download a screen capture utility, display the document in a window and capture the document into a screen image, probably a BMP. For example you might try the evaluation version at http://www.etrusoft.com/.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sftweng
ID: 9841444
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aziz_xxx_Habbib
ID: 9843445
Delphi Codddddddding!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sftweng
ID: 9843465
As I mentioned in the above (Q_20811356):

See id: 16283 "Capture and enlarge an area of the Windows desktop" at http://codecentral.borland.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aziz_xxx_Habbib
ID: 9844069
Is there any method using OLE or any safed method???!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sftweng
ID: 9844192
In Delphi 6 Enterprise there is a demo project ...\Delphi6\Demos\ActiveX\OleAuto\Word8/word8auto.dpr that uses an OLE interface to Word97. The demo program launches Word, creates a new document, inserts text, and closes Word. It also detects Word events like the creation within Word of a new document.

In the Servers component tab, there are several Word-related components, including TWordDocument. I don't have my full documentation with me at this location so I can't delve much deeper into this for you. In looking through the procedures, properties and functions defined for a TWordDocument, there's nothing obviously related to the document's canvas, which is where the bitmap would reside.

Perhaps someone else can dig a bit deeper for you.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Aziz_xxx_Habbib
ID: 9849722
Hi Mr.Odissey1

1. I want to export both method (first or multiple pages).....

2. I create *.doc using MS-Word but I want to export it to image using Delphi



Regards,
Aziz_xxx_Habbib

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sftweng
ID: 9853251
I have some questions about your requirement:

1. Is word available on the target machine? I ask this because if your intention is just to make a word *.doc file readable by someone who does not have Word, the best alternative is to download a free Word Viewer from the Microsoft Office support site.

2. Is it sufficient to work with a file produced by word or must you interface directly with the Word application (e.g., via OLE)? If so, one alternative would be to save the document in RTF format, which is a published format (rather than the DOC format which is not)

3. Methods previously described here would allow you to write an OLE-enabled Delphi application that manages a word session (e.g., opens the documents and controls the document and its display) and to take a "screen-shot" of the displayed page or export it to a faxable file (e.g., in DCX (multi-page) or PCX format). Why is this not acceptable?

4. The Word Basic / Visual Basic object oriented OLE i(automation) interface to Word has a rich set of capabilities to access and manipulate objects within word, Unfortunately, I'm unable to find any of them that gives you access to the formatted "page more' display of the document. Are you attempting to get access to the Word document bitmap within word?

4.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sftweng
ID: 9853273
Sorry for the typo error -> "page more" should read "page mode"
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
odissey1 earned 500 total points
ID: 9862395
Hi,

The functions IExtractImage and IExtractImage2 can make a thumbnail of the Word document. This 'thumbnail' can be rather big (I can see it almost full-screen). The questions are: 1. If it possible to get high-resolution snapshots like 2000x3000 pixels? 2. They make for sure the first page of the document, is that possible to get other pages - second, third.. ? Sorry I have no time to explore this right now. But maybe some othe could show us how to force IExtractImage to work.

Regards,
odissey1
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ProWebTr
ID: 12121499
bu nedir
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ProWebTr
ID: 12123098
Hi,

I want to convert *.doc files to image using Delphi like Mr. Aziz_xxx_Habbib.
and i use the  Sergio_Hdez's solution and i get an error after "Ole.LoadFromFile(FileName);"  -out of memory-
if you know please help me.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ProWebTr
ID: 12151921

Hi,
I can convert a doc files first page. but how to convert other pages .
when i try to scroll page i get an error "interface not support".

If you know help me please.
0