Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

cd rom

Posted on 2003-11-28
2
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
When I try to access my D Drive I recieve the following message"D is not accessible the device is not ready. I tried to reload the device driver but it wouldn;t load.
also my door will only open sometimes. Please help it is driving me crazy.
0
Comment
Question by:bw31367
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 320 total points
ID: 9841085
bw31367,

If the CDROM door is not opening, then the drive is going bad.  Swap it out with a known good CDROM drive.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9841086
Go to Device Manager (control panel > system)

And delete the drive then reboot and let windows reinstall it
0