[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How I make a button and then add a visual basic script to it in Outlook 2003

Posted on 2003-11-28
3
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
How I make a button and then add a visual basic script to it in Outlook 2003?

I hired a coder to write a VBS script for me.  It is designed to be in a button what is available in any part of Outlook (like maybe add it to one of the toolbars or something).  When you click on the button it brings up a outlook Note that is called "The list".  I always have such a note in my notes section.

I have the script, but am too much of a VBS newbe to know how to make the button and how to paste the script into it.

Help!


Thanxs in advnce,
sherpajj
0
Comment
Question by:sherpajj
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:shivsa
shivsa earned 750 total points
ID: 9841143
Copy code into an outlook vba module (ALT+F11).
Be sure to change the const path name of the vb program you just compiled.
Done.  Run the code from the macro menu within outlook.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Dexstar earned 750 total points
ID: 9841704
@sherpajj:

> I have the script, but am too much of a VBS newbe to know how to make the
> button and how to paste the script into it.

Here is what you need to do:

1) Select Tools -> Macro -> Macros
2) Enter a macro name (call it whatever you want), and click "Create".
3) That will launch the macro editor, and set you editing that macro.  Paste the code that you were given into that function body.  For example, if your macro is named "Whatever", then you'll see something like this:
Sub Whatever()

End Sub

Put the code in there.  Then save it, and close the macro editor window.

4) Then go back to the main Outlook window, and select "Tools -> Customize".
5) In the dialog that pops up, select the "Commands" tab.
6) Then select the category "Macros", and then find your macro in the list.
7) Here's the fun part...

Now, you just DRAG the macro from that window to your toolbar.  It will add a button there for you.  You can right click on the button to set the properties (text, picture, whatever) for the button.

8) Close the Customize window.

That should be it.  Let me know if you get thrown off anywhere.

Hope That Helps,
Dex*
0