Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to crate Media system that can download video fies to web browser client like this...

Posted on 2003-11-28
2
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
               I have Digital Video Camera and I've record some kind of technical instruction on a certain computer devices. I have windows 2000 domain controller and windows 2000 client, windows xp client. What I want to do is that I have recorded my video to "Instruction.avi" and "Instruction.mpeg" and I want to place them both or maybe one of them on server and I want my client be able to view it from thier station over intranet and may further extend it over internet. What I want to know is that how can I use media player (I assume) to build media server that client can view my video file with interface I may design like this sample site "http://msdn.microsoft.com/theshow/Episode017/default.asp".
                On site mention above, you may click on button "56k" for modem and see microsoft video file detailed about ado.net. That's exactly what I want. Guide me step-by-step to build such system as an answer please. Begining with what will I do next after I have .avi file or .mpeg file. Step-by-Step. I need it very much. My LAN is 5 Domain Controller Server with Active Directory, 1 Gigabit Switch and 10/100 Client which seems to me sufficient to do this tasks.
0
Comment
Question by:DOOM_DAEMON
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:izwiz
ID: 9842268
Pretty much what they have done very simply is just:

Set up a webserver (IIS)
Designed a website
Created two sets of video files, one larger/higher quality for T1 use, one lower quality.
Linked to video files, via a button
Use some javascript to open an embedded player (using object embedding in HTML) in a new window.

That is all you need for your situation. You could use streaming servers but that gets more complex/expensive.

As for the web design bit -there are a million and one good books out there that will help you. You can install IIS on your server by going to add remove programs, windows components on your server.

Creating the different size video files is a function of your video editing/capture software.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
TheVirtualOne earned 750 total points
ID: 9842840
here's an obvious solution.  You said you had a W2k domain controller.

"Windows 2000 Server has robust Web and media tools that will help your organization gain a strong internal or external Web presence. "

click Start | Programs | Administrative Tools | Configure Your Server

Here's a ScreenCap http://www.outsidethebox.biz/images/Capture-1.jpg

Then just follow the step by steps that are included in the OS.

Good Luck!
0