Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DSL modem with router - home or small office wireless LAN

Posted on 2003-11-28
3
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
This has been a question tossed around a little bit, and I want to check what I've come up with against other opinions.  Basically, if I'm working with a DSL modem that has a built in router, but I would want to have a wireless network, it would seem to me that a router(with built in switch) wouldn't be required.  Instead, I would think a switch then going to a wireless access point would be required.  Anyone have any ideas or alternative solutions? I thought perhaps just using the switch portion of the router would work as well, not using the Internet line-in port.
0
Comment
Question by:Shinru
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 9842295
If you want internet access, I'd say you still want the router. The switch part might be exchanged for/connected to a wireless access point.
/RID
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
public earned 80 total points
ID: 9846198
You can reconfigure the modem/router to a bridge, and use a wireless router. Or you can use an access point. Or you can use a wireless router as a bridge.
You will need to experiment a little, since the low end wireless product do not work as claimed in the manual. Especially netgear has many bugs and indian tech support.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:birksy
ID: 9871386
The netgear DG834G is a good all round box, comes with a 4 port 10/100 switch, built in DSL modem and a 802.11g (54 Mbps) wireless access point.

Retails for not very much at all, and comes with a basic firewall/IDS and also supports uPnP which is handy if you use MSN Messenger and don't like messing around opening up UDP ports and so on.
0