Solved

How to create plug-ins for my application

Posted on 2003-11-28
12
527 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I am new to delphi programming, i have worked on Add-ins on microsoft products but none on plug-ins.

now i have a product to be built which would allow plug-ing to access different database...

i have the following query on the same

1. how to built the plug-in. ie use the dll, package or com based.
2. how the application identifies the plug-in.
3. how to accecc data of the application

/regards
M. Shanil Kumar
0
Comment
Question by:sanjay_shanil
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
shaneholmes earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
There are a number of free articles on the internet which will walk you through the basics of plugins for delphi - ottomh - http://www.undu.com/Articles/990817e.html. I believe Delphi Informant (www.delphizine) has done a few articles asw ell on this subject.

However, I would recommend that you visit www.uil.net and take a look at their
Plugin Framework (The UIL Plugin Framework). It is not free, but i believe, its the best one available commercially.

Hope this helps!

Shane




0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:sreenu_v78
sreenu_v78 earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mgazza
mgazza earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
are you calling the dll from a none delphi coded program or....... ????????

example of a dll in delphi

this a lanuage plug in a made as a test for my apps (just the bare bones)

library language;

        function messages(Msg,Lang:word):pchar;
        begin     result:='';
          case lang of                        //12345\\
          $0001:begin   //english
                        case msg of
                                $0001:result:='';
                                $0002:result:='' ;
                                $0003:result:=''  ;
                                $0004:result:=''   ;
                                $0005:result:=''    ;

                        end; //case msg of
                end;    //english
          $0002:begin   //dutch
                        case msg of
                                $0001:result:='';
                                $0002:result:='' ;
                                $0003:result:=''  ;
                                $0004:result:=''   ;
                                $0005:result:=''    ;
                        end; //case msg of
                end;
          $0003:begin

                end;

          end; //case language of
        end;

         exports messages index 1;

begin
end.
  and the in the the delphi program u just call this by adding the funxtion some where before the implementation

function messages(Msg,Lang:word):pchar; external 'language.dll';
           now just call this function from your app and get the responce (only ever pass small anouts of data to a dll pchars or small strings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjay_shanil
Comment Utility
the application goes this way

the product would be sold to different client and the third perty would develop the plug-ins for the product which would add a few forms to the application.

now i would like to know how to allow the application to embbed those forms to the apploication, and how abt the security aspect

/regards

M. Shanil Kumar
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:DeerBear
DeerBear earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:sanjay_shanil
Comment Utility
i still am not sure how to work around it

/Regards
M. Shanil Kumar
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjay_shanil
Comment Utility
Or let me be specific,

i have a form with tab control  which contains 2 individual interface. my application should allow third party vendor to create plugin for my application which would allow the plugin to replace any of the tab interfece of the 2 available.

if someone has some documents related to my requirement plz let me know.

M. Shanil Kumar
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mgazza
Comment Utility
look at write process memory
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
Comment Utility
Maybe more info is required on exactly what you want to do.

Cause if you just want to be able to modify a tabcontrol (pagecontrol) - by adding new pages and features, replacing older ones, then the information has been provided here - many articles on creating a simple plugin system see all the links above.

If your seeking something morre complex then you should help us understand more exactly wehat you want.

Shane
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjay_shanil
Comment Utility
my application has around 35-40 interface/screens forced in to 1 single Tform. Each interface is placed on a different tab page.

The application should allow third party do develop there own interface and replace the existing interface.

Incase other information is required please revert

/Regards
Shanil
0