Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dos printing on a USB printer

Posted on 2003-11-28
10
Medium Priority
?
935 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello,
I have a question,
I have a software running in DOS mode that only prints to LPT1, also I have a USB Canon portable printer, the thing is I cant print from DOS it does not work, I tried sharing the printer in windows mode and then using the command net use lpt1 \\mycomputer\canonprinter in order to redirect the printing process, but it did not work also.

Any ideas, please let me know

Regards
Daniel
0
Comment
Question by:jdff
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9841734
Have you tried "net use lpt1: \\127.0.0.1\canonprinter /persistance:yes"

Make sure file and printersharing is enabled. And that you're using the right sharename.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9841736
oops, typo, should be => "net use lpt: \\127.0.0.1\canonprinter /persistant:yes"
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
izwiz earned 1000 total points
ID: 9842247
It should work provided you have networking set up (which you need to share folders/prineters anyway)

Otherwise try:
http://www.dosprn.com/
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9921455
jdff, any feedback please..
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 9921908
Well, I think I'll have to buy the dosprn software, the command showed above did not work.

But thanks anyways
Daniel
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9926765
I see I made a typo at that command:

NET USE lpt1: \\127.0.0.1\canonprinter /persistant:yes

And make sure you use the right sharename.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 9928226
Yes, I did and still the same.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9928291
What kind of error message do you recieve?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 9930224
The command iput is well successful, it does not give an error message it only does not print.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jerparker
ID: 13898879
this worked for me - one pc - no network:

http://blogs.ineta.org/dtotzke/articles/26204.aspx
0