Solved

"missing hard drive"

Posted on 2003-11-29
24
2,075 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
i recently picked up a virus which made it impossible to open any icons on my desktop. this made it neccessary to format my hard drive C. I have two hard drives C & D. After the format and reinstallation of the OS (Win 98), i no longer have the D drive in My Computer. when i boot up both drives are recognized but the D drive is not there when i open My Computer. i moved a lot of music and other files to the D drive before the format. how can i get them back?
0
Comment
Question by:isenberg
  • 12
  • 6
  • 4
  • +2
24 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 9841693
Did you accidently remove the drive????

I hope you have not. Do the foloowing checks. Run FDISK from Comamd prompt. Let us know if you get to see both C and D drive over there.

If you see it there, we can get it back. Else, possibly you will have to forget them.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 9841706
Let me explain.

A physical Hard disk can have a maximum of 4 primary partitions. Windows 98 does not support multiple primary partitions on the same physical drive. So, you need to create secondary partions, if you want to have more than one logical drives on the same physical drive.

What might have happened is that, earlier your system had a primary partition (C drive) and a secondary partition (D drive). When you were doing the formatting, if you also used FDISK then there is one chance you removed your secondary partition (D drive).

But if you have not used any partitioning tools/utilities, you can get your data back. If this is the case, it mean, possibly your PC was using some sort of Disk Manager (disk management program). Many PCs come pre configured from the OEM with such configuration, such as IBM.

Try that FDISK test. If you see a primary as well as a secondary partition, don't lose hope.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:isenberg
ID: 9841717
No, sorry, i forgot to explain. i have two hard drives, one C drive of 80 GB and another smaller D drive of 8.4 GB. The C drive is the primary (master) and the D drive is the slave. does that help?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 9841721
Does your BIOS detect your smaller drive still?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:isenberg
ID: 9841761
yes the BIOS is set for autodetect and both hard drives are detected at boot. i just can't see the D drive in My Computer. it's late here. what time do you have locally?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 9841771
Problem seems to be there with your installed HDD controllers. Somhow during setup, system couldn't detect your second HDD and hence it has not installed appropriate controleers for it.

I will reccomend you to remove all HDD controlers from your system and restart it. You will need setup CD/locally available installable files. But if everything goes well, your system will have all the necessary HDD controllers.

Its mid day here.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:isenberg
ID: 9841810
how do i remove HDD controllers? from system? it is 1:30 am here
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 9841820
Open System properties. Right click the my compuetr Icon on the desktop and click properties. Go to list of hardware devices. Expand the HDD controllers. You can find all the installed HDD controllers (and other system drivers too). Be careful to not remove something extra. That would be inviting more troubles.

Remove and restart computer. I reccomend do a physical power swithch off. Power the computer on again. When starting window next time, the system will install the necessary controllers automatically. You will either need the setup CD or must have the installation files available locally on the HDD.

The system may restart itslef many times. I predict 2-4 times. Let it. Its normaal.

Its not dificult to do. Should take less than 10 minutes. But you may try it tomorrow if you are uncomfortable. I may or may not be around later.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9843594
>Windows 98 does not support multiple primary partitions on the same physical drive

bug swat > Windows 98 does supports multiple primary partitions on the same physical drive as long as the last logical partition is  FAT
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:isenberg
ID: 9843817
i went into Device Manager and deleted Hard Disk Drive controller. I powered off then on again. Hardware installer recognized both the primary and secondary hard drives. But the D Drive is not present in My Computer. Note to chicagoan: The C drive is not partitioned; it is a 80GB drive. The D Drive is another physical 8.4GB hard drive. The BIOS is recognizing both drives. in case it may make any difference, there are also 2 CD drives. Right now the primary CD drive is using the name of Drive D.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9844023
My comment was to RanjeetRain re: 98 and partitioning.

At this point I'd start working my way through these:
 
(courtesy of CrazyOne)

FREE TOOLS

PC INSPECTOR
http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm
File Recovery is a data recovery program that supports the FAT 12/16/32 and NTFS file systems. The current version 3.x replaces the previous version 2.x, which is now over 6 years old.

Restoration
http://hccweb1.bai.ne.jp/~hcj58401/REST2514.EXE
For 9x/NT/2K/XP. Restore deleted files that are no longer in the Recycle Bin!

Tool to check and undelete partition
Works with the following partitions:
- FAT12 FAT16 FAT32
- Linux
- Linux SWAP (version 1 and 2)
- NTFS (Windows NT)
- BeFS (BeOS)
- UFS (BSD)
- Netware
- RaiserFS
http://www.cgsecurity.org//testdisk.html
-------------------------------

NOT FREE

EasyRecovery DataRecovery is a simple, yet powerful tool that recovers data that is lost, inaccessible or deleted. It's the ultimate do-it-yourself solution for nearly all causes of data loss (except physical hardware or system problems) where your hard drive and system are fully functional.
http://www.ontrack.com/easyrecoverydatarecovery/

File Rescue 2.5
Web:http://www.file-rescue.com/

GetDataBack for FAT
GetDataBack will help you retrieve your files if the hard drive's partition table, boot record, FAT, or root directory have been damaged by a virus, formatting, fdisk or power failure. GetDataBack can even recover your data when the drive is no longer recognized by Windows.

GetDataBack for NTFS
Recover your files when the data is no longer accessible due to formatting, fdisk, virus attack, power or software failure. Get everything back even when the drive's partition table, boot record, Master File Table or root directory is lost or corrupt.
Hard Drives
Partitions
Floppy Drives
Drive Images
Zip/Jaz Drives
http://www.runtime.org/

Norton Utilities/SystemWorks
The Norton Protected Recycle Bin helps you recover deleted and overwritten files.
The UnErase wizard helps you retrieve files you've accidentally deleted.
http://www.symantec.com/nu/nu_9x/features.html

For NTFS
http://www.restorer2000.com/r2k.htm

Data Recovery
http://www.dtidata.com/
Fast File Undelete
http://www.dtidata.com/products_ff_undelete.asp

Undelete
http://www.quantumsoft.co.uk/undelete.stm

File Recover 2000
http://www.filerecover.com/

R-Tools
http://www.r-tt.com/

File Restore
If you've deleted your data and you want to get it back, you need FileRestore.
FileRestore is a simple, easy-to-use tool for recovering files that have been lost or deleted from your Windows system. Designed for Windows XP, 2000, NT, Me, and 9x
http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/filerestore.asp

Disk Commander
In virtually any situation where you need to recover lost data from a Windows system, Disk Commander is the solution. Disk Commander performs a wide range of data recovery operations.
http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/diskcommander.asp

DFSee
http://www.dfsee.com/
As a tool to 'UNDELETE' files that have been accidentaly deleted.
This feature is implemented for HPFS and NTFS only.

MRECOVER
http://kristenonline.com/lain/cih/mrecintro.htm

Emergency Undelete
I believe this is free
For Win2000 and NT may work on XP
http://www.c2000.com/software/#win2000

Back2Life
http://www.simtel.net/pub/pd/57588.html

Hard Drive Mechanic
http://www.highergroundsoftware.com/6.html
It's true. Even if you just re-formatted your entire hard drive, you can still get all of your data back because, unlike what most people believe, formatting does NOT erase your files! With Hard Drive Mechanic's Unformat Feature, you can restore all of your valuable data in about 10 minutes!
demo version:
http://www.highergroundsoftware.com/downloads2.htm

Filerecovery for Windows
http://www.lc-tech.com/filerecovery.asp
Filerecovery for Windows® is a safe and affordable do-it-yourself data recovery solution that is designed to recover deleted files from all types of media such as Hard Drives, Floppy Drives, SmartMedia, CompactFlash, Memory Sticks, and other types of removable media.

Undelete
http://www.executive.com/consumer/undelete/undelete.asp
You know how upsetting it is to accidentally delete a file that you need—it takes just a moment to lose hours of work. Undelete file-recovery utility captures ALL deleted files including those that typically bypass the Recycle Bin. You can even recover files you purged from our Recovery Bin. With our Emergency Undelete feature, you can recover files deleted prior to Undelete being installed on your system (provided they have not been written over). Buy Undelete and you'll never again be at the mercy of lost data.

Fast File Recovery
http://savemyfiles.com/fastfile.htm
A definite must for the PC guru! It will allow the user to perform all data recovery tasks associated with disks which are not physically damaged.


File Scavenge
http://www.quetek.com/prod01.htm
File Scavenge is the most comprehensive, award-winning file undelete and data recovery for NTFS volumes on Windows NT, Windows 2000 and Windows XP.

Active UNERASER
http://www.uneraser.com/undelete.htm
Active UNERASER is a compact and powerful undelete utility that can recover deleted files and folders on FAT12, FAT16, FAT32 and NTFS systems. It can even restore files from deleted and re-formatted partitions.

Undelete 3.0
http://www.pcconnection.com/scripts/productdetail.asp?product_id=309884
Undelete 3.0 restores accidentally deleted files within seconds from anywhere on your system. Version 3.0 includes new SecureDelete, full Windows XP support and expanded search options.

FinalData Data Recovery
http://www1.finaldata.com/
FinalData Data Recovery Solution will recover files that have been lost by   quick formatting, FDISK, FAT damage, MBR damage or directory   destruction. It recovers data from FAT12/16/32, NTFS, and EXT2, EXT3.

BadCopy Pro
http://www.jufsoft.com/badcopy/
BadCopy Pro is a leading data recovery tool for floppy disk, CD-ROM, CD-R/W and other storage media. It can effectively recover and rescue corrupted or lost data from damaged, unreadable or defective disks. Various damage situations and all file types are supported.

Directory Snoop
http://www.briggsoft.com/dsnoop.htm
Directory Snoop is a low-level forensic utility that can recover erased files in an emergency, wipe sensitive data, and search for hidden data at the cluster level. Step through your File Allocation Table (FAT) and map individual clusters back to the file that owns them. Purge orphaned (and possibly sensitive) file names right out of the directory structure. $29 shareware for Windows 95 through XP (NTFS drives not supported).

------------------------------------
Or Data Recovery Services

http://www.ontrack.com/datarecovery/
Ontrack offers a full range of data recovery solutions to address your data loss needs. Unlike other data recovery companies, Ontrack provides exclusive and patented solutions that do not require you to send in your media for recovery. In situations where the hardware is functioning normally, our patented Remote Data Recovery service and EasyRecovery software solutions can solve your data loss needs safely and effectively in a matter of hours. If another company claims that there is no alternative to shipping your drive, it's because they don't offer an alternative. For situations in which the hardware is physically failing, our In-Lab services will utilize our Class 100 clean-rooms to retrieve your mission critical data.

or

FLAT RATE DATA RECOVERY PRICING INCLUDES!
http://www.i-t-s.com/datarec/datarec_pricing.htm

or

Total Recall
http://www.recallusa.com/
Our recovery and forensic technology is used by support and call centers as well as data recovery providers world-wide.

ESS Data Recovery
http://www.savemyfiles.com/
ESS Data Recovery, Inc. has been removing barriers in the data recovery and computer forensics market ever since its inception


0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 9844138
Well try this.

Edit your config.sys file. May be you also need to edit Config.dos Add this line to your file

LASTDRIVE=H

And let me know how it goes?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 9844156
chicagoan, you are bombarding the questioner with irrelevant information. And in the process creating unnesessary confusion.

You have not even understood the problem, how possibly u can offer a solution? All the links u have given are for restoring FILES/FOLDERS/FILE SYSTEMs. Questioner's problem is that he has got his drive missing. READ READ READ. You need to read the question better.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9844200
I understand his HD is detected by the bios.
I understand his HD partition is not detected by Windows 98
I understand it was working properly and  his files are on the media.

FYI: LASTDRIVE=Z is executed by windows 98 io.sys by default
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 9844222
That still doesn't help bring drive into the sight!

Sometimes what should work doesn't work. So you need to make double sure.

Also, what do you think about the possiblity of requirement some sort of disk manager program? Just in case the affected HDD requires one? Possible?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:blazher
ID: 9847816
hmmm...

firstable, may i know what was your OS before you formatted your HDD?
and what is your OS right now?
there is a chance if your OS was something like NT or 2000 or sort of, they might use NTFS for your D drive
instead of FAT so it is likely that your OS now is unable to detect those kind of partitions. :>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:isenberg
ID: 9847875
note to blazher
Originally Win 98, re-installed Win 98 from clean install.
Still missing the 2nd hard drive. Is there any other way to see the drive other than thru My Computer?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 9847993
I am sure it won't happen, but have you tried booting to command prompt. See what happens.

Also, just for a while, remove your CD-ROMs and then see if you get your drive back.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:chicagoan
chicagoan earned 250 total points
ID: 9848081
I think it should be pretty obvious by now that your partition information is toast and the operating system is not going to help you recover your data. Some of the tools above are free, some have a free demo mode, you pay when you want to recover what they've found. I'll leave you with that suggestion.

<unsubscribes>

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 9848090
You never told us what does FDISK show you. As I said in the very beginning, if your FDISK doesn't recognize your D drive, forget it.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 9848099
FDISK must recognize the drive. If it does, you have the drive, teh problem is with the file system, which has been damaged. If it recognizes and shows the existence of some sort of file system (recognized/non-recognized/damaged) on it, try using any of the suggested tools to recover your file system/data.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:isenberg
ID: 9860567
i ran fdisk and the D drive was recognized. I now find the D drive icon in My Computer but it won't let me open it. There is some progress at last! Now what?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
RanjeetRain earned 250 total points
ID: 9860692
Wait! How???

It wasn't showing the drive earlier? How is it showing now? Did you do somethig with the drive from FDISK?

If you have not, use any of the above suggested tools to repair/recover your file system.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BamaFan
ID: 11226827
I have an almost identical problem with XP Pro.  After a brown-out destroyed an already staggering Windows in one machine, I extracted the hard drives and installed them, one at a time, in a machine in good operating condition.  C was recognized and the data was intact.  D showed as non-formatted, and it had been operating perfectly, so I assume I can reformat and salvage the data with an undelete program.  However, E shows up as recognized new hardware in the SysTray; shows up in Device Manager as "working properly," and doesn't show in My Computer at all.  I've tried deleting the controller in DM and restarting - doesn't help...
0