?
Solved

How to display scaled down images on IE while maintain good quality

Posted on 2003-11-29
10
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I am designed a web based document preview module for my system. I have images at the size of about 2000 X 2000 pixels. For user convenience, I put in function to enable them to zoom in and zoom out on the image.

My users complain that when zoom down to 50%, the text on the image becomes unreadable. According to them, when a image is pasted into a MS Word document, and they scale the image down 50%, the text is still readable.

My Question is how to achieved a similar result such as the one on MS Word?
0
Comment
Question by:8831
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 2000 total points
ID: 9843190
You may not be able to. It's all a matter of how the image is rendered. There can be a big difference between an interpolated image, and an uninterpolated image. IE doesn't do a very good job of dealing with images in general, much less ones that have been resized with the IE rendering engine. Safari on the other hand does a great job but that's because it's using a far better engine. Your limitation is IE.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Rouchie
ID: 9854345
I've got to agree with weed on that one.

You're better off using image editing software such as Photoshop or Paint Shop Pro to shrink the image to different sizes and upload those in addition to the original large image.  Your Zoom buttons would then simply link to the next appropriately sized image.  

Whether you think its worth the hassle or not depends on how important it is for users to read the text on the shrunken image versions.  Either piece of editing software has a variety of options for shrinking images, so you can control both the clarity and exported file size each time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:8831
ID: 9854910
Not possible to use Photoshop in this case. We are going to process no less than 10000 images everyday. The imges will be stored inside SQL Server and retrieved using ASP scripts. Maybe there is some server side solution out there, ActiveX document or Java applet to do this.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Rouchie
ID: 9855073
I'm sure there's a code-based solution out there if you're sure about storing the images in the database, but surely it would be more efficient to simply store references to the images??

The latest version of PSP (8) is capable of batch processing images if you chose that route instead.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Rouchie
ID: 9855081
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hemanthsharma
ID: 9880043
why dont you plan to use flash?

are the images containing photos? or just graph like things?

cos, photos can't be zoomed in / out by preserving the quality.

i think its better to use flash (vector images) as they surely maintain the same quality through out your actions...

u may add scripting to those vector images and add your functionality.

i hope u got it.

ThX
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mohsyn
ID: 11014041
jpeg uses lossy compression hence there would be loss of information on any resize happening...
jpeg is good for landscapes and wil give fantastic results on pictures with not tooo many colors.

try using tiff format for your pictures - though size would be big but onscreen rendering would be better
0