Solved

Omnibook 6000 program eeprom

Posted on 2003-11-29
5
1,433 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-26
Hallo
I have changed the mainboard of an Omnibook 6000. Everything works fine with an external monitore. When I start the notebook I get an error message that tells me: data in eeprom and dip switch settings are not the same. I have to change the data in the eeprom. Right now I can not get this program, may be someone has ist and can send it by mail or tell me where I can get it.
my mail adress: info@edv-technik-jr.de

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:JRichter
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 9842003
hi JRichter,
firstly you can't post your email address here, you will be notified by email of any replies.
"Everything works fine with an external monitore" does this mean that when you unplug the monitor it doesn't work??
what the error "data in eeprom and dip switch settings are not the same" is saying is that you need to either configure the dip switches to the required settings or there is a problem with your bios.
More info please
0
 

Author Comment

by:JRichter
ID: 9842123
hi phillby11
when I start the notebook I gonet a longer beep and fife short ones and an error message
Error: EEPROM data does not match dip switch settings. LCD panel will not turned on until mismatch is corrected. (on the LCD is nothing)
So all this I only can see by using an external monitor. It might also be a probelm of the bios. the version is EA.M1.82. I think this mainboard is testet or used with an other panel before. Or this bios is not even for real use.

I just got htis from HP
You are getting the above mentioned error message as the EEPROM and dip the switch are not correctly configured. As the program used to configure the EEPROM is only available to the technicians at the HP authorized service centers, I would suggest contacting an HP authorized service center or the HP technical support to get the issue resolved.

- I think there is no way on the weekende! And tomorrow this Onmibook is needed!

Thanks JR
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 9843767
Ok JR,
there is a later bios version (1.83) available here
http://h20015.www2.hp.com/hub_search/softwareDownloadIndex.jhtml?lc=en&softitem=ob-12152-1&sw_lang=en
not to sure if this will fix the problem though. Is this new mobo the same as your old one?
Maybe you should check the default DIP settings on the mobo or copy the settings from your old boad
To have the board eepromed is certainly not an end user function. This should be done by a professional who has the gear to do it properly.
Good luck
:0)
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
spectromage earned 500 total points
ID: 10196447
Hi

Maybe a bit late but still useful info for others you need a service utility disk which can be downloaded here : http://24.237.160.4/files/omnibook/ob6000/Drivers/Display/eeprom_utility/eeprom.exe,


This will synchronise the data in eeprom and dip switch settings.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 41817193
0