Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PHP Shopping Cart code with Internal Search Engine for the Products

Posted on 2003-11-29
6
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Dear Coders,

I need a PHP Shopping Cart code with Internal Search Engine for the Products. This is for submission to my lecturer. I am newbie in PHP programming. If any one has such code ready or an give the url of any site that has this code, i will be really thankful to them.

i do not need the credit card or payment option in the above php code. Just a simple php shopping cart using sql with a product search engine.

Thanks in advance.

Sam Shaw.
0
Comment
Question by:sumitshah4u
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:aolXFT
ID: 9842229
> This is for submission to my lecturer

If this is homework we aren't allowed to do it for you.

I would however you take a look at either the php resource index, or hotscripts and find a suitable script yourself.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 1000 total points
ID: 9843438
but we can help u if u stuck somewher and provide u where to learn.

http://htmlgoodies.earthweb.com/usersubmit/php.html

http://www.php.net/manual/en/language.oop.php
Very nice examples with shopping cart and so on, read it few times if you have a feeling you did not understand it first time.

try www.phpbuilder.com they have some step by step tutorials.

A good book to start with (Helped me no end) is the
Sams 'PHP and MySQL Web Development', ISBN: 0-672-31784-2.


0
 

Assisted Solution

by:nriddock
nriddock earned 1000 total points
ID: 9852186
Powerful and easy to set up.
www.oscommerce.com
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9886961
dear sumitshah4u

if u got what u were looking for, then please close the question.
0