Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Display system date and time separately in D2k forms

Posted on 2003-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
936 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I have to bring in this functionality in one of my D2k applications.  See if anybody could help me.

I want to display the current date in the top left portion of the screen in the format "November 26, 2003" and also,
in the top right corner of the screen, display the current time in the format "HH12:MIN:SEC".  The time should keep changing accordingly to the system time  and it should blink.  But, both these should be displayed only as "texts" and not as "field items".

I b'liv "Timers" would be helpful here.  I am not able to proceed further.  I shall be thankful if I could get any tips and also a piece of code as well.


Thanks

Srigupta
0
Comment
Question by:srigupta
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
andrewst earned 100 total points
ID: 9841998
Yes, a timer would be the way to do that.  But really it isn't a good idea to have a form continuously updating itself just to show the time - it's a waste of resources.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 9842167
Yes the timer is the right solution. But only in client/server environment. I did this also in WEB forms and the timer caused changes in the form - the cursor jumps after the timer event automaitacally on the first item of the form because of refreshing the form. Also the docs say there will be to much trafic to the Forms server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:srigupta
ID: 10086761
Thanks for your comments.

Srigupta
0