Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

mandrake and windows XP

Posted on 2003-11-29
6
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
hi all

i have a computer with mandrake 9.1 and win98 on it.
my other computer have windows XP.

the network with winXP and 98 works perfectly.
but i don't know how to define the network in mandrake.

could you help me?
or tell me were i can find a guide or something like this.

10q so much
Liranp1
Transformers rule
0
Comment
Question by:liranp1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 252 total points
ID: 9843545
type 'man ifconfig'
ipaddress can be confured like this.
#ifconfig eth0 192.168.xxx.1 netmask 255.255.255.0

For Mandrake, /etc/sysconfig/network and /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0 define the ipaddress.  The tools that can be used to setup the network may be netcfg, linuxconf, webmin, setup.

try to see what u have on your system by
man netcfg
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9843567
use linuxconf  to setup all the parameters for network on your system.

also check this link for a discussion how to setup network. u will find useful hints and clues.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Linux/Q_10231953.html

one u are done with these, post any problem or questions.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:paullamhkg
paullamhkg earned 248 total points
ID: 9848457
actually shivsa already show you the files you need to config

vi or use your own editor to change the /etc/sysconfig/network to config the network gateway

[root@test sysconfig]# more network
NETWORKING=yes
HOSTNAME=hostname.yourdomain.com
GATEWAY=192.168.0.254

vi /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0 to add the ip for your linux box

[root@test network-scripts]# more ifcfg-eth0
DEVICE=eth0
BOOTPROTO=static
BROADCAST=192.168.255.255
IPADDR=192.168.0.1                                     <--- the static ip for your linux box
NETMASK=255.255.255.0
NETWORK=192.168.0.0
ONBOOT=yes

also suggest to add info in /etc/hosts to name your linux box
[root@test etc]# more hosts
# Do not remove the following line, or various programs
# that require network functionality will fail.
192.168.0.1            hostname.yourdomain.com     hostname
127.0.0.1               localhost.localdomain             localhost

should do, unless you using DHCP

Also have a check here for more info abt setting up networking in linux http://www.siliconvalleyccie.com/linux-hn/network-linux.htm

Hope this info can help
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mjdme
ID: 10363480
use samba to link all

what everone forgets is to edit the registry:

To join a Samba Domain, you will need to first make the following changes to your registry and reboot:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Netlogon\Parameters]
"requiresignorseal"=dword:00000000
"signsecurechannel"=dword:00000000
0