Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to run NAV 2003

Posted on 2003-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
My friends PC has recently been infected by the 'blaster worm' virus. I think I have successfully disinfected the machine and applied the patch. As a result the 'RPC shutdown' message has not reared its head for days.

Subsequently I am unable to run either Norton AV 2003 or McAfee Firewall in Normal Start Up Mode although I can run both in 'Safe Mode'. In the case of the Firewall the Guardian Icon appears in the System Tray but as soon as the mouse pointer is hovered over it it disappears and the process is removed from Task Manager. If i can get the software to run it is only appearing briefly before disappearing again.

The PC runs on XP and I have tried re-installing both NAV and Firewall.

Another problem is when I run either regedit or msconfig the program is displayed for about 5 seconds before disappearing - again both run fine in safe mode.

I would appreciate some guidance.

Cheers

Austano...
0
Comment
Question by:austano
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 1200 total points
ID: 9842198
That machine still has a virus

Double Check for viruses
Online Scanners

 Norton Web Services  
Go to this page and click on Scan for Viruses
http://security.symantec.com/ssc/vc_about.asp?j=1&langid=us&venid=sym&plfid=22&pkj=REODSKVYRMHCGVRVRMN

It needs to download a few file so as to activate the scan so you may see a message like this.

"The Scan for Viruses uses an ActiveX program to scan your computer. The download is approximately 1.5MB and can take about 10 minutes over a 28.8 modem.

The scan can take more than 20 minutes depending on the speed of your computer and the number of files that you have. Please do not browse away from this page unless you intend to abort the scan.
 
Downloading Scan for Viruses controls. Please wait...
 
During the download, you might see one or more messages asking if it is OK to download and run these programs. Click Yes when these messages appear.
 
Note: Scan for Viruses does not scan compressed files"
======================
 Trend Micro HouseCall        
www.housecall.antivirus.com
"Trend Micro's free online virus scanner
In order to better serve our customers, we ask HouseCall users to register before scanning their computer.  By registering, you will receive virus alerts from our team of Virus Doctors. You will be able to unsubscribe when you receive your first email. You can also scan without registering"
http://housecall.antivirus.com/housecall/start_corp.asp
======================

PC Pitstop Virus Scan
Our free Web-based virus scan uses Panda Software's award-winning technology and virus list. We're checking against the "wildlist," the roughly 200 viruses that are most prevalent in the world in a given month
http://www.pcpitstop.com/antivirus/default.asp
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9842199
Also run this

Stinger
BackDoor-AQJ, Bat/Mumu.worm, Exploit-DcomRpc, IPCScan, IRC/Flood.ap, IRC/Flood.bi, IRC/Flood.cd, NTServiceLoader, PWS-Sincom, W32/Bugbear@MM, W32/Deborm.worm.gen, W32/Dumaru@MM, W32/Elkern.cav, W32/Fizzer.gen@MM, W32/FunLove, W32/Klez, W32/Lirva, W32/Lovgate, W32/Lovsan.worm, W32/Mimail@MM, W32/MoFei.worm, W32/Mumu.b.worm, W32/Nachi.worm, W32/Nimda, W32/Sdbot.worm.gen, W32/SirCam@MM, W32/Sobig, W32/SQLSlammer.worm, W32/Yaha@MM
http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger/
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
ID: 9842790
Yes, sound as if there were other components added to what infected your machine. If you don't have any luck with trying to clean it off then I would do a re-install. Only way you'll know for sure that every thing is gone.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9843016
If still you are not able to remove use the removal tool and remove NAV completely and install again

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/nav.nsf/docid/2002061016251406?Open&src=&docid=2001092114452606&nsf=nav.nsf&view=docid&dtype=&prod=&ver=&osv=&osv_lvl=

Sunray
0