[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Re-Partion an drive

Posted on 2003-11-29
10
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
First thats give little information.

Windows NT4 (SBS) server
Raid 1 ( think it raid 1 not t shore but it is and raid)

The problem is I am running out of harddrive space on the partion where exchange is located.
Now long time ago this server was both e-mail/fileserver but now we have an two server's one for e-mail and other for fileserver.
Now on this e-mail server there is a partion with G's of free space.  What I want to do is mearge two partions in to one.  I tryed to use PartionMagic but that will not run on a server.

And ideas?  (My boss don't mind paying for software)
0
Comment
Question by:davidhasbro
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 80 total points
ID: 9842384
This one is from the same vendor as partition magic, but made for servers:
http://www.partitionmagic.com/volumemanager/

LucF
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:huji
ID: 9843332
Power Quest company has created a special version of PartitionMagic for servers, called ServerMagic.
I have worked with it, and it seems to be so easy to understand! Any how if you need more help with it I an help you more.
Link:
http://www.powerquest.com/servermagic/
http://www.online-computer-shop.co.uk/powerquest-server-magic-4-0-for-netware-cd.php
Wish I can help
 
huji
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:huji
ID: 9843343
The only thing to add, that servermagic is for NetWare servers!
Volume manager is for NT servers, that must be the answer!
huji
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9843346
huji, servermagic is for Netware servers and davidhasbro uses winNT.
volumemanager is made for Windows servers.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9843349
Sorry, I didn't see your last comment when I submitted my comment
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidhasbro
ID: 9844811
First I should explane that I am UK but this is rather confusing
There are 2 verions which I have found, which one should I go for?

VolumeManager - ( v. 2.0 ) - complete package - 1 server - STD - CD
Product code: PQVM001
£330.47
http://www.pcwb.com/servlets/Catalogue?id=(195911)

VolumeManager 2
Product code: PQSM009
£312.77
http://www.pcwb.com/servlets/Catalogue?id=(53385)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9844829
As you can see on the second link you gave => "Formerly called ServerMagic for NT PowerQuest VolumeManager 2.0" So the second one has to be the newest version, I suggest you go for that one.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:huji
ID: 9846061
You can buy the software from www.powerquest.com too!
 
Huji
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidhasbro
ID: 9849076
Well thank you all, the software is on order now.

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9849120
Glad to help.
0