?
Solved

books

Posted on 2003-11-29
8
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
which programming language is best to learn(c,c++,java,vc++,vb.net,etc.)?
I am interested in networking.And i know 'C' upto pointers,structures,linked list.
Please tell me that where I have to start my studies to achieve my goal and say some usefull books that i have to read "in the order".
0
Comment
Question by:saravanan_tip
8 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 1000 total points
ID: 9842038
Hi saravanan_tip,

which language is best depends on what application you want to develop ... If there was a perfect language, then others would have perished .. wouldn't they?

network programming in C ...
look for unix network programming books by richard stevens and this online tutorial ...
I dont think you would need anything else
http://www.ecst.csuchico.edu/~beej/guide/net/html/

Cheers!
Sunny:o)
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Kent Olsen
Kent Olsen earned 1000 total points
ID: 9843005

Hi saravanan_tip,

Above all, keep learning C!!!!  It's the "foundation" language upon which all of the others in your list are based.  And except for vb.net, all of those that you listed are "direct descendents" of C.  Almost everything that you learn while you study C will be applicable in all of these other languages.

Then decide what you want to do with your programming languages.  If you want to build drivers and interfaces, then C is probably sufficient.  If you want to build web pages, then Java is the place to go.  C++ and VC++ are the right languages if you want to build Windows applications.

If you want to branch out into operating systems, I suggest Linux.  Traditional operating systems are quickly dying.  Even the proprietary unix systems are in serious decline and giving way to linux.

Good Luck,
Kent
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:fridom
ID: 9848588
This question can not be answered. It depends on what you want to do. You can use usualyl any language to solve any problem. But languages have some areas in which they are used best. Good programming depends on your choice of language too. If you use languages without GC, you'll need a lot of time to get all the memory handling right. You should check out the following books while just talking about the languages you want to choose.
Code Complete
Writing Solid Code
Rapid Development

I suggest you broaden the range of languages and take a serious look at
Smalltalk, Eiffel, Common Lisp, Ruby, Python, Perl or the like

Regards
Friedrich
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kocil
ID: 9876099
which programming language is best to learn(c,c++,java,vc++,vb.net,etc.)?
I am interested in networking.

I found that Java was the easiest langguage to learn network programming.
All basic things from IP manipulation, unicast, broadcast, multicast
are covered well in a single java.net package.

After I knew it more, I could move to C in Linux more easily.

In C++ (Borland C++ Builder, Visual C++),
I could do it without knowing it deeply,
since everything was already provided as components.


0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:fridom
ID: 9880290
Well there to exist a lot of packages for network programming in C too. One could e.g check out the stuff Windows provided or if it should be portable libcurl for example. The so called "scripting languages" do offer good support for network programming task usually. But in short you can do network programming with any programming language. So again it depends on the sort of applicaton you want to drive.

Regards
Friedrich
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:timbauer
ID: 9956172
I agree with Kent (Kdo),
C grew up with UNIX and very tightly coupled with all modern operating systems.
C exposes the machine to the programmer the most of all high level languages. It was desgned to bring order to that chaos.
I have noted that it is the closest thing to assembly. Register indirect addresses are pointers!

Although, C++ extends the functionality of C, I find the grammer a little too cluttered for my taste.
I use Java quite a bit and like it too. However, the Java virtual machine is written in...... C (and C++).
I am sure that VB.NET and its derivatives run on a C or C++ virtual machine as well.
C is the galactic language of operating systems and it is always useful to learn more about it.

Another consideration is what else ( besides networking ) you want to do. If you can keep it all in one language, so much the better.

Happy coding,
- Tim
0