Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HELP!

Posted on 2003-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
865 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
everytime I open up outlook 2000 i get the following error that forces the program to be shutdown: "An OLE registration error occurred. The program is not correctly installed. Run Setup
again for the program." I have reinstalled from origanal office 2000 disk and installed the service pack 1. But nothing has changed what should i do?
0
Comment
Question by:jim25
3 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 9842111
Hi jim25,
> An OLE registration error occurred. The program is not correctly installed. Run Setup
> again for the program
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=249768

Cheers!
Sunny:o)
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 375 total points
ID: 9842482
Hey ,

Check these aswell

An OLE Registration Error Occurred" Error Message if You Start Outlook 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;318653

Error Mesage: An OLE Registration Error Occurred
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;224876

Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:jim25
ID: 9842572
Thanks reinstalling outlook express did the job!
0