Solved

I can't open CDE from the console in sunos 5.8

Posted on 2003-11-29
20
523 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a sparcstation 5 sun machine and I have installed sun0s 5.8 on it.
I tried to start /etc/rc2.d/S99dtlogin but it doesn't execute at all and I can't see the CDE.
can anyone help me??
          thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:AbebeAmare
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +4
20 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9842700
could u be more specific.
post some error message u saw.
also send some messages from /var/adm/messages related to failure of this.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 9849269
post the data from
/path/to/home/.dt/errorlog
and
/path/to/home/.dt/startlog
0
 

Author Comment

by:AbebeAmare
ID: 9849544
there were no error messages related to the matter at hand.
and I am not sure what does these mean  /path/to/home/.dt/errorlog
                                                             /path/to/home/.dt/startlog

Please tell all the possible things that may go wrong and how acan I correct them.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 9849742
/path/to/  means wherever your home directory is.
so if your home directory is
/export/home/abebe/
then the dt logs are in
/export/home/abebe/.dt
0
 

Author Comment

by:AbebeAmare
ID: 9850488
there was this error mesage, I am sorry not to tell u.
when the system is booting it says   " can not find driver for console frame buffer"
I tried to set the output-device variable to screen at the open boot prom but that won't help .
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 9850537
You haven't got the frame buffer driver installed.  Might depend on your hardware (i.e. graphics card) but you need at leat the SUNWdfb, SUNWdfbh packages.
type:
pkginfo |grep Buffer
to see if you have any frame buffer packages.

If not you will have to install the from the CD.  Depending on hardware you may also need SUNWfbc (Generic), SUNWtcx, SUNWtcxow (S24), SUNWcg6, SUNWcg6h (GX) .  These packages should be on your Solaris CDs
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 500 total points
ID: 9852360
first install Buffer packages.
SUNWdfb, SUNWdfbh and SUNWfbc.

Then determine which graphic card u have. depending upon the graphic card u have to install those specific drivers.
these drivers will be in Sun Suppliment CD.

Read the Sun supplied guide to install specific driver for Graphics card like.(Sun PGX32 PCI Graphics Card Installtion).

Also check for these:

- Hardware release 3/98 or later needed since PCI was not included in
  the initial 2.6 release.

- If these are brand new systems, check the yellow contents list.
  SUN has replaced the pineapple frame buffer with a mango frame
  buffer. There should be a seperate CD with the needed drivers.


0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 9852488
He stated he has a SparcStation 5. I was under the impression (and I may be mistaken) that Solaris v8 required at least a SparcStation 10 or better.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9853083
For PsiCop,
no solaris 8 works well with sparc station 5. i had it installed and it is working fine for me.

For AbebeAmare,
i missed that i had sparc station 5, if that the case then u do not need pci drivers. since sparc station has sbus.
u only need graphics drivers and buffer drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AbebeAmare
ID: 9856047
here is the output of  pkginfo |grep Buffer
system         SUNWdfb        Dumb Frame Buffer Device Drivers
system         SUNWdfbh      Dumb Frame Buffer Header Fliles
application    SUNWfbc       Frame Buffer Configuration Utility.

If I do have to install the drivers, can I use the software supplement CD for Ultra 5 ( it is for solaris 2.6) ?

I am logging as a root so where is my home directory?
I am new to solaris so please don't be tired of my silly questions.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 9856700
u will need solaris 8 (SunOS 5.8) cd
root's home is either / or /root
type
grep root /etc/passwd
home directory is the sixth of the seven fields
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Hanno P.S.
ID: 9866448
a) try a reconfigure boot:
    touch /reconfigure
    shutdown -g0 -y -i6
b) Does dtlogin come up now? If not post the errror message(s) you see (also from /var/adm/messages)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9923272
Did it work. if not please let us know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AbebeAmare
ID: 9940606
dtlogin doesn't come after i typed the above command given bu JustUNIX.
Even i did
pkgadd -d /cdrom/cdrom0/s0/Solaris_8/s0/product TSIpgx.u TSIpgxw
boot -r
The same error message appears(I mean driver for console frame buffer not found).
what can i do now ?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9940628
would u try to upgrade your install.
halt the system goto ok prompt.
1. boot cdrom

once everything loads up, installation screen will come up, keep answering till u get one windows, asking
fresh install
upgrade, just choose upgrade.
then it will ask if u want to customize or add some more software. choose yes and then choose all the option available for buffer /X / dt / drivers.

once the upgrade will complete, boot up the system and let us know.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:azaiter
ID: 9972777
Hi,
run the following:
       /usr/dt/bin/dtconfig -e
then
       /usr/dt/config/dtlogin.rc start
regds
0
 

Expert Comment

by:goodatunix
ID: 10584771
Please choose a correct answer and award points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AbebeAmare
ID: 10586772
I think the best solution would be that of shivsa ( upgrade install)
Thanx for everyone who answered my question. I appreciate every attempt you have done to solve the problem.
0