[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Distributed Downloading ????????

Posted on 2003-11-29
11
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Hi,
      I and my friend (my neighbour ) , both have a broadband internet connection. Our download speeds are always between 12-14 kbps. We are in a LAN which has a main server. We use the main server to gain access to the internet.
      The machine of my IP is 172.16.17.153 and the IP of my friend's machine is 172.16.17.195.
We both can share files over the LAN with a very high speed.
I want to download a 750MB file from a server. The download manager tells me that i will have to wait 14 hours to get the job done. What i want to ask is ,is there a way to download a single file simultaneously by my friend and me, so that the total download speed sums up to 24-28kbps. Some sort of distributed downloading ??? I think this idea is great !!!!!!!
Are there any applications that will do the job, or is there any other way ???????????
Thank you -----------------  OLCORADO
0
Comment
Question by:olcorado
  • 7
  • 2
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9849107
Hi olcorado,

If you have a network connection to your friends computer you can try load balancing, but I doubt if it'll work. What you might consider is getting a faster connection at your place or at your neighbours place, and both use that connection using a router/switch combination. If you have a old 486 stuffed away somewhere, you can use it as an internet gateway using software like this => http://www.freesco.org
You can forfait the other internet connection. Just share the bill.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9849111
Note that you have to check with your ISP if connection sharing is allowed.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 9877597
Maybe you want to consider a "shotgun modem" - http://www.mdlug.org/lists/archives/mdlug/msg03144.html
You will need two telephone lines; they should probably be located close to each other.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9944408
olcorado, some feedback please
0
 

Author Comment

by:olcorado
ID: 10037611
No acceptable answer yet !
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10037647
Yes, there is, the way you want it to do the only acceptable answer is:
No, you can't do that the way you want it to do.

What I posted is a nice workaround, if you don't like it your choice...

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:olcorado
ID: 10207424
no no,
 
since i and my freind can communicate over lan,
what if, i host a proxy server on my friends computer,
then i would have 2 internet connections, one from my ISP and the second one from my friends proxy server who is also connected to the same ISP,
the speeds would double if it works, i think its a great idea,
any software that will do the job for me ?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 150 total points
ID: 10242884
It is a great idea, but it just can't be done the way you want to do it.

So really, sorry for the bad news, but the only real answer to this question is "No, you can't do that"
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10242907
Welcome back, LucF!  Did you miss us?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10243295
I went on a holiday for a week ;-) just checked my mail about 4 hours ago, still busy cleaning them all (over 500!)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10303354
"No, you can't do that" is a valid answer, it may not be the one you want to hear, but not a reason to warrant a "C"-grade as you got the answer to your question, so you don't have to search any further.

You may want to reconsider...

LucF
0