Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 97 error on Win Xp for normal users

Posted on 2003-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have installed Office 97 SR1 on a Pentium 4 PC running Windows XP Professional.

I tested MS Outlook using my admin-level user account and it works fine. Unfortunately it is only working alright for users who have admin priviledges.

Any non-admin user cannot start Outlook at all. They get this error message :
   "The program is not registered properly. Please run setup again. You don't have appropriate permission to perform this operation"
as soon as they click the shortcut to MS outlook (Outlook never starts at all).

These users can all run the other Office programs without any problems. MS Outlook is configured with only 1 email address and 1 Personal folder, which is to be shared by all the users. I have placed the PST file in a shared folder, and ensured everyone has full access.

This problem also occurs when the user runs AutoCAD 2002. They get an error stating that the security management system is not installed properly.

I strongly suspect the problem has something to do with XP's over-strict security policy but am unable to rectify the problem.
0
Comment
Question by:zxr250
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 252 total points
ID: 9842476
try doing this

Error Message When You Start Outlook 97: The Program Is Not Registered Properly
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;292572

Sunray
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 248 total points
ID: 9842710
Greetings, zxr250!
  Oulook 97 and 98 do not work correctly with Windows XP. You need to use Outlook 2000 or above. You can get Outlook 2000 or Office 2000 from ebay at a reasonable price.

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9886581
zxr250,
   We have not heard from you? Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more questions? If an Expert help you, please accept his/her answer with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0