Solved

USB drive file recovery

Posted on 2003-11-29
8
23,489 Views
Last Modified: 2011-11-18
I have an external USB drive and have several hundred photos from my digital camera on it.

Now the files on the drive are not appearing in Windows, yet when I do a check on the disk space usage, Windows says half the drive space is in use.

Is there any way of making Windows display the files?

I am using Windows XP Pro.


Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:kja79
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Luc Franken earned 125 total points
ID: 9842204
Hi kja79,

You could try one of these: (list credits go to CrazyOne)

FREE TOOLS

PC INSPECTOR
http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm
File Recovery is a data recovery program that supports the FAT 12/16/32 and NTFS file systems. The current version 3.x replaces the previous version 2.x, which is now over 6 years old.

Restoration
http://hccweb1.bai.ne.jp/~hcj58401/REST2514.EXE
For 9x/NT/2K/XP. Restore deleted files that are no longer in the Recycle Bin!

Tool to check and undelete partition
Works with the following partitions:
- FAT12 FAT16 FAT32
- Linux
- Linux SWAP (version 1 and 2)
- NTFS (Windows NT)
- BeFS (BeOS)
- UFS (BSD)
- Netware
- RaiserFS
http://www.cgsecurity.org//testdisk.html
-------------------------------

NOT FREE

EasyRecovery DataRecovery is a simple, yet powerful tool that recovers data that is lost, inaccessible or deleted. It's the ultimate do-it-yourself solution for nearly all causes of data loss (except physical hardware or system problems) where your hard drive and system are fully functional.
http://www.ontrack.com/easyrecoverydatarecovery/

File Rescue 2.5
Web:http://www.file-rescue.com/

GetDataBack for FAT
GetDataBack will help you retrieve your files if the hard drive's partition table, boot record, FAT, or root directory have been damaged by a virus, formatting, fdisk or power failure. GetDataBack can even recover your data when the drive is no longer recognized by Windows.

GetDataBack for NTFS
Recover your files when the data is no longer accessible due to formatting, fdisk, virus attack, power or software failure. Get everything back even when the drive's partition table, boot record, Master File Table or root directory is lost or corrupt.
Hard Drives
Partitions
Floppy Drives
Drive Images
Zip/Jaz Drives
http://www.runtime.org/

Norton Utilities/SystemWorks
The Norton Protected Recycle Bin helps you recover deleted and overwritten files.
The UnErase wizard helps you retrieve files you've accidentally deleted.
http://www.symantec.com/nu/nu_9x/features.html

For NTFS
http://www.restorer2000.com/r2k.htm

Data Recovery
http://www.dtidata.com/
Fast File Undelete
http://www.dtidata.com/products_ff_undelete.asp

Undelete
http://www.quantumsoft.co.uk/undelete.stm

File Recover 2000
http://www.filerecover.com/

R-Tools
http://www.r-tt.com/

File Restore
If you've deleted your data and you want to get it back, you need FileRestore.
FileRestore is a simple, easy-to-use tool for recovering files that have been lost or deleted from your Windows system. Designed for Windows XP, 2000, NT, Me, and 9x
http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/filerestore.asp

Disk Commander
In virtually any situation where you need to recover lost data from a Windows system, Disk Commander is the solution. Disk Commander performs a wide range of data recovery operations.
http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/diskcommander.asp

DFSee
http://www.dfsee.com/
As a tool to 'UNDELETE' files that have been accidentaly deleted.
This feature is implemented for HPFS and NTFS only.

MRECOVER
http://kristenonline.com/lain/cih/mrecintro.htm

Emergency Undelete
I believe this is free
For Win2000 and NT may work on XP
http://www.c2000.com/software/#win2000

Back2Life
http://www.simtel.net/pub/pd/57588.html

Hard Drive Mechanic
http://www.highergroundsoftware.com/6.html
It's true. Even if you just re-formatted your entire hard drive, you can still get all of your data back because, unlike what most people believe, formatting does NOT erase your files! With Hard Drive Mechanic's Unformat Feature, you can restore all of your valuable data in about 10 minutes!
demo version:
http://www.highergroundsoftware.com/downloads2.htm

Filerecovery for Windows
http://www.lc-tech.com/filerecovery.asp
Filerecovery for Windows® is a safe and affordable do-it-yourself data recovery solution that is designed to recover deleted files from all types of media such as Hard Drives, Floppy Drives, SmartMedia, CompactFlash, Memory Sticks, and other types of removable media.

Undelete
http://www.executive.com/consumer/undelete/undelete.asp
You know how upsetting it is to accidentally delete a file that you need—it takes just a moment to lose hours of work. Undelete file-recovery utility captures ALL deleted files including those that typically bypass the Recycle Bin. You can even recover files you purged from our Recovery Bin. With our Emergency Undelete feature, you can recover files deleted prior to Undelete being installed on your system (provided they have not been written over). Buy Undelete and you'll never again be at the mercy of lost data.

Fast File Recovery
http://savemyfiles.com/fastfile.htm
A definite must for the PC guru! It will allow the user to perform all data recovery tasks associated with disks which are not physically damaged.


File Scavenge
http://www.quetek.com/prod01.htm
File Scavenge is the most comprehensive, award-winning file undelete and data recovery for NTFS volumes on Windows NT, Windows 2000 and Windows XP.

Active UNERASER
http://www.uneraser.com/undelete.htm
Active UNERASER is a compact and powerful undelete utility that can recover deleted files and folders on FAT12, FAT16, FAT32 and NTFS systems. It can even restore files from deleted and re-formatted partitions.

Undelete 3.0
http://www.pcconnection.com/scripts/productdetail.asp?product_id=309884
Undelete 3.0 restores accidentally deleted files within seconds from anywhere on your system. Version 3.0 includes new SecureDelete, full Windows XP support and expanded search options.

FinalData Data Recovery
http://www1.finaldata.com/
FinalData Data Recovery Solution will recover files that have been lost by   quick formatting, FDISK, FAT damage, MBR damage or directory   destruction. It recovers data from FAT12/16/32, NTFS, and EXT2, EXT3.

BadCopy Pro
http://www.jufsoft.com/badcopy/
BadCopy Pro is a leading data recovery tool for floppy disk, CD-ROM, CD-R/W and other storage media. It can effectively recover and rescue corrupted or lost data from damaged, unreadable or defective disks. Various damage situations and all file types are supported.

Directory Snoop
http://www.briggsoft.com/dsnoop.htm
Directory Snoop is a low-level forensic utility that can recover erased files in an emergency, wipe sensitive data, and search for hidden data at the cluster level. Step through your File Allocation Table (FAT) and map individual clusters back to the file that owns them. Purge orphaned (and possibly sensitive) file names right out of the directory structure. $29 shareware for Windows 95 through XP (NTFS drives not supported).

------------------------------------
Or Data Recovery Services

http://www.ontrack.com/datarecovery/
Ontrack offers a full range of data recovery solutions to address your data loss needs. Unlike other data recovery companies, Ontrack provides exclusive and patented solutions that do not require you to send in your media for recovery. In situations where the hardware is functioning normally, our patented Remote Data Recovery service and EasyRecovery software solutions can solve your data loss needs safely and effectively in a matter of hours. If another company claims that there is no alternative to shipping your drive, it's because they don't offer an alternative. For situations in which the hardware is physically failing, our In-Lab services will utilize our Class 100 clean-rooms to retrieve your mission critical data.

or

FLAT RATE DATA RECOVERY PRICING INCLUDES!
http://www.i-t-s.com/datarec/datarec_pricing.htm

or

Total Recall
http://www.recallusa.com/
Our recovery and forensic technology is used by support and call centers as well as data recovery providers world-wide.

ESS Data Recovery
http://www.savemyfiles.com/
ESS Data Recovery, Inc. has been removing barriers in the data recovery and computer forensics market ever since its inception




If your hdd does not get detected by BIOS, then your only chance is a specialized lab to recover your data, but that is not cheap at all.
Only you know how much your data worths.



Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9842771
1st - don't write to this drive until you get it sorted out.
are you logging in as the same user you created the files as?
have you done a disk check of the drive?

Have you tried to search the drive for files?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LRI41
ID: 9843364
R we to assume that you transferred the photo directly from
you camera to the USB Drive???  If you transferred them from your hard drive to the USB Drive, were they viewable on your hard drive B 4 the transfer to the USB Drive?

You  didn't say what type of Digital Camera you have, nor the file type that it formulate for the photos.  Is it possible that it file type is not viewable by your current computer programs?

Here are two Programs that you can download free from which
you should be able to view the pics

BootLIST 101  
Date: 7/16/2003 8:10:24 PM Pacific Daylight Time

IrfanView

     Boris writes - I want a lean and mean, non-invasive utility to
     manipulate and modify images for my webpage. I want options to
     change formats, resize images, etc. I want the works.

     *** You're in luck. The best program in the world for that is
     free. IrfanView:

     http://www.irfanview.com/


     The current version is 3.8. If you'd like an earlier version try
     the one I use 3.36:

     http://www.pa.msu.edu/ftp/pub/pc/fileviewers/iview336.exe

**********************************************


 [Lockergnome Windows Digest] Lightweight Staples and the Laptop  
Date: 3/9/2002 3:27:06 PM Pacific Standard Time
From: subscriptions@lockergnome.com

XnView v1.30 [1.5M] W9x/2k/XP FREE

ftp://www.zoo-logique.org/xnview/download/XnView-win.zip

http://www.xnview.com/

http://screenshot.lockergnome.com/xnview.png


{View and convert images} This is perfect for viewing your
graphics files. Yeah, so? There are thousands of such supportive
applications out there. What's even cooler is that it can convert
those files to other formats. In fact, it works with over 360
graphics formats. Dude, I didn't even know there WERE that many.
If you work with lots of images, you can't beat having this
utility at your disposal. The interface is straightforward, so you
should have no problem getting the job done. Or, letting it do the
job for you (which is, naturally, its primary function). Supports:
"ADEX (IMG, RLE), AIM Grey Scale, AT&T Group 4, Access, Aces200,
Acorn Sprite, Adobe Illustrator, Adobe PhotoParade, Adobe
Photoshop, Advanced Art Studio, AirNav, Alias Image File, Alpha
Microsystems BMP, Amapi, Amica Paint, Amiga IFF, Amiga icon, etc."

0
 

Author Comment

by:kja79
ID: 9843424
Hi! Thanks for your feedback.

I have a Canon Powershot S30, and my external drive is an X's-drive VP2060.

I'm trying PC Inspector now... FINGERS CROSSED!!
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9843538
Ok, let us know how it goes...
0
 

Author Comment

by:kja79
ID: 9844754
SUCCESS!!

PC Inspector worked! Thanks LucF

:)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9844779
Glad to hear that I helped solve your problem ;-)
Can you please accept my first comment as an answer?

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9844800
thanQ
0