Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Motherboard Drivers

Posted on 2003-11-29
7
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
How do I obtain drivers for my motherboard ie. the onboard grapjhics and the onboard sound. I dont have the name of my boarrd or an installation cd. I dont see it written anywhere on the board either. How can i get the drivers?
0
Comment
Question by:Andre3000
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 172 total points
ID: 9842330
These free utilities can help you with the indentification process

system information tool
AIDA32
http://www.aida32.hu/aida32.php

Belarc Advisor
http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:LucF
LucF earned 164 total points
ID: 9842350
Hi Andre3000,

After identifying those onboard devices, you can look at the manufacturers website for drivers or take a look at http://www.driverguide.com (loginname: drivers password:all)

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 9843486
there's a serial number CEN??? look it up on the NET it'll tell you who made the card - this trick works for any electrical item with a CEN
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:HippyWarlock
HippyWarlock earned 164 total points
ID: 9843497
0
 

Expert Comment

by:henrikwils
ID: 9843982

Solution 1 (maybe a little tricky, but no software needed):
Manifacturer:
When you boot up you will most likely see a long serial number at the bottom screen. Write down that exact number (press [Pause]if it boots to quickly). Then you should take a visit at www.wimsbios.com where you can determine the manifacturer of the board
Model:
Wims BIOS has a large list of matching model numbers, and if you're lucky your motherboard model number is already listed there. If not, try the Sandra method below:

Solution 2:
Get Sisoft Sandra at www.sisoftware.co.uk and see if it detects the Manifacturer and maybe even the model.

Finalizing:
Then search google or look up the manifacturer website from www.wimsbios.com

0