Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Burn ISO To CD Trouble

Posted on 2003-11-29
7
Medium Priority
?
2,789 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Downloaded disk 1 of RedHat 9.0 from www.linuxiso.org
Then I extracted the downloaded winrar file into a folder and accidentally Shift-Del the file.
I realized to burn onto a CD-R, I need to open original downloaded format using Nero for burning but now what I have is only the folder with the extracted files. I have yet to do a checksum check on the downloaded file.

How to burn the folder onto a CD-R and make sure it is bootable plus make sure the files i downloaded are "valid" before I burn?

hongjun
0
Comment
Question by:hongjun
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 1000 total points
ID: 9842486
You'll have to download the ISO image(s) again. There's no practical way of building the ISO on windows and have it work as an install CD.
0
 
LVL 33

Author Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 9842490
OK could you tell me how they come out with the iso file?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 9842502
I'm sorry, but I don't understand your question.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 33

Author Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 9842545
i mean how they come out with that file whereby it is bootable when burnt onto a cd?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 9843245
I think you are asking how to master the contents of the CD and make it into a bootable installer image. There's write up of the process at http://www.fokus.gmd.de/linux/HOWTO/asc/RedHat-CD-HOWTO
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 9843903
I don't think hongjun wants to know how to make a CD bootable, it sounds more like he's interested in knowing why there is a difference when he extracts the contents vs. when he burns the image to a CD.

A bootable CD contains two parts: The data that you will see when you load the CD e.g. on a Windows system. This is the content that you accidentially extracted. In addition to this the CD also contains the information that makes it bootable. This information does not show up as part of the content. This is similar to a floppy disk: It also can contain two parts: The content and the boot block. When you copy all the files from a bootable floppy to a second floppy, the second disk will not be bootable. You have to use a program like diskcopy to also copy the additional data that is stored on a bootable floppy disk.

Usually, a bootable floppy image is what's actually used on a bootable CD, but you never see this once the machine is booted, and the CD contents are mounted.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:probine
ID: 9911807
First of all, after you download the ISO image, then run a MD5SUM to it, so you will know that the downloaded ISO is valid.

Then go to NERO and do not create a data disk or anything like that, choose the option that says CREATE IMAGE or something like that.

I will advice you to buy a couple of CD-RW so if something goes wrong, you can always reuse it. I was doind exactly as you are doing now, but I found out that spending a couple more of dollars was savin me a lot of money, because at the end I burned many dirreferent CD-Rs, plus I like trying new OS and my RW help me to do so.
0