Solved

OPTi 931 installation problems (sound card drivers)

Posted on 2003-11-29
14
1,777 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I have problems with installing my sound card.Windows can't find the drivers needed to run the device.
Please help me to find a way to enable sounds??? I run Win XP .

Please give me a link and advices or some tips on how should I make my sound card working !

Regards !
0
Comment
Question by:mmset
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9842604
Unfortunately I think this sound chipset is to old and there probably isn't any drivers for it for XP.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9842607
Chances are you be better off just getting another card rated to work on XP.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9842629
There seems to be one here but I am not sure if it works

http://www.soundcard-drivers.com/companies/765.htm?acd=3&rvd=5&thx=9&bng=7&o=5
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Yavor_01126
ID: 9842694
CrazyOne
I already see some of the Google links and mmset saw them too !
But there have to be another way of making the sound card working .
On Linux has the same problem with it ... and my sound card have the same problems on linix and windows but I drive it a couple of times ! Then it crashes again but it works !

So theres got to be a emulation of OPTi .
Regards !
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9842707
>>>So theres got to be a emulation of OPTi .

Not that I am aware of. This chipset is just to old in computer terms.

Why not get another sound card? Is this and ISA card if so XP just doesn't really like ISA cards. And MS is phasing out support for ISA cards.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9842713
There are two drivers at this link http://www.soundcard-drivers.com/companies/765.htm?acd=3&rvd=5&thx=9&bng=7&o=5 that says they are for XP. Have these drivers been tried.

OPTI931 driver Opti_82c93x_NT_2K_XP.zip [more]
931 driver sndopl3p.drv [more]
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmset
ID: 9842744
I tried those drivers but they are not working.

OPTI931 driver Opti_82c93x_NT_2K_XP.zip [more]
931 driver sndopl3p.drv [more]

This link is also unuseful.

 http://www.soundcard-drivers.com/companies/765.htm?acd=3&rvd=5&thx=9&bng=7&o=5
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9842756
Ok is this an ISA or a PCI card.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Yavor_01126
ID: 9842766
CrazyOne this is ISA I think .
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmset
ID: 9842773
Yes, it is an old ISA sound card.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 100 total points
ID: 9842780
Then I got to tell you I think you aren't going to get this work. I mean the 931 was available for use on Win3.1. Almost any piece of hardware that ran on Win3.1 just won't work with Win2000 or XP
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Yavor_01126
ID: 9842801
Hmmm !

There was a problem with someones VideoCard .
When I shutdown the PC then get it out ... put it back and run the PC ! Win XP did recognize the video card.
SO I think that you should tried this method mmset !

Regards !
0